Disable "Total Raw"?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Pacheco
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:46 am
Contact:

Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by Pacheco »

Is there a way to disable the "Total Raw" mats needed? Thanks in advance.

This is why: Image

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by darkfrei »

You are need special mod for this.

Code: Select all

local recipes = data.raw.recipe
for recipe_name, recipe in pairs (recipes) do
  recipe.allow_decomposition = false
end
But it doesn't work for all recipes, idk why.

Pacheco
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2018 11:46 am
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by Pacheco »

where do I have to add those code lanes?

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by darkfrei »

Pacheco wrote:
Sat Apr 27, 2019 11:47 pm
where do I have to add those code lanes?
I've made this mod, but it doesn't work as expected.
Attachments
2019-04-27T23_23_47-Factorio 0.17.34.png
2019-04-27T23_23_47-Factorio 0.17.34.png (117.68 KiB) Viewed 2396 times
DisallowDecomposition_0.0.1.zip
(49.79 KiB) Downloaded 80 times

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 460
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by Mr. Tact »

Uh, is it just me or does this seem like the core of the problem must be a bug in one of those mods? The list of raw materials you use as an example makes no sense.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2903
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by darkfrei »

Mr. Tact wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:12 pm
Uh, is it just me or does this seem like the core of the problem must be a bug in one of those mods? The list of raw materials you use as an example makes no sense.
The mod works, but not as I expected.
Attachments
2019-04-28T18_36_15-Window.png
2019-04-28T18_36_15-Window.png (369.09 KiB) Viewed 2377 times

User avatar
Ranakastrasz
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2124
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by Ranakastrasz »

Mr. Tact wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 3:12 pm
Uh, is it just me or does this seem like the core of the problem must be a bug in one of those mods? The list of raw materials you use as an example makes no sense.
No, it is typical for any mod that adds loops. It ends up tracing the resources back until some cutoff point and you get a ton of all the resources tangentually related via said loops.
My Mods:
Modular Armor Revamp - V16
Large Chests - V16
Agent Orange - V16
Flare - V16
Easy Refineries - V16

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 460
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by Mr. Tact »

Ranakastrasz wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:45 pm
No, it is typical for any mod that adds loops. It ends up tracing the resources back until some cutoff point and you get a ton of all the resources tangentually related via said loops.
Huh. Used plenty of mods, including at least some of ones shown here and have never seen that problem. Weird.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

User avatar
Ranakastrasz
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2124
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: Disable "Total Raw"?

Post by Ranakastrasz »

Admittedly neither have I. Usually its a ton of 0.x quantity of like half the components in the mod. Somehow this specific modpack made a poaitive feedback loop. But again, totalraw is largely setup for linear, vanilla-like recipes, and it already breaks down whem you involve productivity modules.
My Mods:
Modular Armor Revamp - V16
Large Chests - V16
Agent Orange - V16
Flare - V16
Easy Refineries - V16

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”