Rail building frustration

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Mendel
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Rail building frustration

Post by Mendel » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:25 pm

Is this a bug or am I missing a key/binding that would help me here?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=90gMu4ABv7w

0:03 I continue building a rail
0:07 completed that rail segment for now, returning to make another rail part join this
0:10 Trying to continue building another rail track... but the rail planner will not attach to the end of that other track, it still thinks I want to continue building the first track I was building previously.
Right click does nothing, left click does nothing. What button am I supposed to press.
0:12 Returning to the second track to see if I can build from that track to the other track but the planner will not attach to the middle of the first track either, it is still at the END of the first track.
0:18 I press ESC, hoping that it resets the place where the track planner is, but this only brings the menu
0:19 after pressing esc again, planner is still in the state where it expects me to build the south part of first rail
0:21 So I press E. Return the rail to my inventory and pick it up again.
0:26 Finally I can continue building from the end of the second track
0:28 But I misjudged the distance!! Now the tracks won't join!
0:34 trying to undo last couple pieces
0:40 Wait WHAT??? I deleted the last two pieces but now the planner expects me to continue building from what used to be the end of the track that I just deconstructed??? I expected the planner to go back to where there is still some rail.
0:41 So I guess I have to put it back into the inventory again???
0:45 ok now continue from the end of the actual track... but I remember to first deconstruct one piece because the distance was wrong.
0:46 Continuing to build the second track from one step further away now...
0:50 Realizing it is still the wrong distance!!
0:51 So I deconstruct one more piece
0:53 But now the planner still insists on continuing planning from the empty space where I deconstructed the one piece too many from!
1:00 Super confused and annoyed
1:08 Right... back to inventory then
1:13 One more try...
1:15 Success! Finally!

User avatar
TheBloke
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:48 am
Contact:

Re: Rail building frustration

Post by TheBloke » Sat Apr 13, 2019 1:39 pm

The key you're missing is 'Q' which, when pressed in rail planner mode, ends the current construction.

Q is the Pipette tool, which does a few things depending on situation. Maybe you've used it elsewhere, but I'll list the uses of Q just in case:
  • With an item or tool in the hand, it clears the hand
  • With an empty hand, pressing Q over an existing entity will put that entity in the hand if available in the inventory. If the item is not in inventory, and Settings->Interface->"Pick ghost item if no items available" is enabled, it will instead put a ghost of that item in the hand.
  • In Rail Planner mode, it ends the current construction without removing the rail from your hand, allowing you to start a new planner by clicking another green arrow.
So:
0:03 I continue building a rail
0:07 completed that rail segment for now, returning to make another rail part join this
Now you press Q. You will still have a rail in your hand, so you can now click on the green arrow against any other piece of rail to start building from that new place.

Mendel
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 248
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2015 1:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Rail building frustration

Post by Mendel » Sun Apr 14, 2019 12:59 am

Ah. Gotcha :D :oops:

aober93
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 9:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Rail building frustration

Post by aober93 » Sun Apr 21, 2019 9:47 pm

aaaa painful

Press Q to release the tracks

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users