Energy surplus not stored?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
User avatar
Maldor96
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 8:53 pm
Contact:

Energy surplus not stored?

Post by Maldor96 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 3:59 am

So, I've got an odd conundrum for you. I've got a bank of accumulators that are supposed to hold a charge for laser turret surges when an attack comes. Through some unknown quirk my backup nuclear power generator stopped working (as in didnt connect to the main power grid when a power goes under a threshold). I have since removed that circuit as it was causing other unrelated issues, but it didnt resolve this one.
20190206202717_1.jpg
Surplus in network
20190206202717_1.jpg (594.34 KiB) Viewed 510 times
This first picture shows the power distribution showing that there is a surplus in the network
I place some new accumulators to help bolster the batteries, but...
20190206202722_1.jpg
Background accumulators not charged
20190206202722_1.jpg (546.68 KiB) Viewed 510 times
They aren't charging.
To my knowledge the mods I have installed don't affect the power.
Here is the mods I have installed. A save can be provided upon request.
Installed mods.jpg
Mods installed
Installed mods.jpg (15.06 KiB) Viewed 510 times
Addicted to cracktorio since May 2017
Streaming live at: https://www.twitch.tv/maldor96

xfir01
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by xfir01 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:06 am

Can you scroll up on the consumption tab?

Something's not right here: you're outputting 115MW, which is the full capacity of your power plants (75 steam, 40 nuclear), but something's consuming all of it looks like.

jcranmer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 9:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by jcranmer » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:11 am

Furthering that point, the listed sinks are only consuming 25MW of power. That's 90MW of unaccounted power.

xfir01
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by xfir01 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:12 am

Actually, now that I think about it, 14 steam turbines running should produce more than 40MW.

What kind of nuclear setup do you have and is it running correctly?

User avatar
Maldor96
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by Maldor96 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:16 am

jcranmer wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:11 am
Furthering that point, the listed sinks are only consuming 25MW of power. That's 90MW of unaccounted power.
Lasers are consuming 7.1 mW of power, the other one is below 700 kw. That is essentially the entire list
xfir01 wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:12 am
Actually, now that I think about it, 14 steam turbines running should produce more than 40MW.

What kind of nuclear setup do you have and is it running correctly?
One reactor right now with 14 boilers and 14 turbines, not optimized yet (still waiting on the other reactors to be completed and a final floor plan). Currently running at ~45% as I seem to have a water/steam supply problem
Addicted to cracktorio since May 2017
Streaming live at: https://www.twitch.tv/maldor96

User avatar
Maldor96
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by Maldor96 » Thu Feb 07, 2019 5:01 am

Figured it out, one of the radar towers from the creative mode mod produces just enough to keep the base from crashing. And yes, I did have to crash my base to figure it out.
Also turns out it consumes a lot of power...
Addicted to cracktorio since May 2017
Streaming live at: https://www.twitch.tv/maldor96

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 433
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by Mr. Tact » Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:18 pm

The radar produces power...?
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

GrumpyJoe
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 331
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2018 7:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by GrumpyJoe » Thu Feb 07, 2019 2:55 pm

the Creative Mode does.
Well, kind of.

First, it doesnt need any power, despite having a blinking yellow "not powered" sign

If connected to an electrical network that has source, drain and storage, it messes with it.
It doesn´t drain accumulators at night (that i knew from my last map) and it seems to not let them load.

It shows in the production tab and even if it says 0W (mine did), it seems to do something, as seen in this thread.

bobucles
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1566
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by bobucles » Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:18 pm

It shows in the production tab and even if it says 0W (mine did), it seems to do something, as seen in this thread.
It's interesting that an energy producer is not showing up in the production tab. It could even be considered a bug.

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 987
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by BlueTemplar » Fri Feb 08, 2019 10:41 am

Could you paste its code here please ?

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Energy surplus not stored?

Post by Bilka » Fri Feb 08, 2019 11:14 am

bobucles wrote:
Thu Feb 07, 2019 4:18 pm
It's interesting that an energy producer is not showing up in the production tab.
It's not a producer. The rest of the observed behavior is caused by how terciary (tertiary) energy usage priority works.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot]