How to use network signals over long distances ?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Daqidius
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 12:23 pm
Contact:

How to use network signals over long distances ?

Post by Daqidius »

Greetings,

i have a distant uranium mine with tanks for sulfuric acid and of course i have tanks with sulfuric acid on a track near my refinery.

I would like to setup that the train will go to supply the mine only when tanks there are bellow specific level.

How to do it without draging red/green wire from the mine to the refinery ?

thanks in advance

David

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2595
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use network signals over long distances ?

Post by steinio »

By draging red/green wire from the mine to the refinery.

Or: Park your train at the mine and let only leave if acid is empty. Needs a dedicated train each uranium mine but who cares. Trains stack at 10.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
Lav
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: How to use network signals over long distances ?

Post by Lav »

Disable your outpost's receiving station when tanks are full.

When tanks get below set level, enable the station. Train moves out, refills the tanks and goes back while stations gets disabled again.

nosports
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 267
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: How to use network signals over long distances ?

Post by nosports »

I have wired the Tank to the unloading station of the sufluric acid. The Station is only active when tank falls below a certain volume (around a full train tank)

In my sulfur-factory is the waiting sulfuric-acid-train waiting for any station which gets active.

Works like a charm for currently 8 mining locations.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”