Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Mauslag PIngman
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 3:36 pm
Contact:

Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by Mauslag PIngman »

I've tried a bunch of different kovarex blueprints and it looks like they all need tending. They don't reload with 235 or they get plugged up with 238. I want a blueprint where all you do is feed the machines with 235 one one side of the belt and 238 on the other and system takes what it needs and makes more 235 and then unloads and loads up with does it again and again.

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 444
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by Mr. Tact »

You mean something like this:
kovarex 02.jpg
kovarex 02.jpg (680.03 KiB) Viewed 4687 times


Where wire conditions disable the exporting inserter unless there are more than 5 ore available, giving time to the other insert to take away the 235 to load a waiting single slot chest first which in turn feeds the centrifuge again? This example has a warehouse mod, but it could easily be adjusted to work without it.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

quyxkh
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 818
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 9:01 am
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by quyxkh »

Or for another line of attack,
snap@T59182=1408x816-20.25-1,z2.jpg
snap@T59182=1408x816-20.25-1,z2.jpg (74.67 KiB) Viewed 4659 times
blueprint
Strong points: compact, tunable for any metric of efficiency, fire-and-forget, auto-shutoff/sync for maintenance (wire the switch to any nearby inserter and it'll stop at end-of-cycle, otherwse it only shuts off when the output's backed up).

Weak points: setup is ticklish, _disconnect the circuit wire on the power switch and turn it off_ during setup, don't reconnect it until you've manually loaded 40 U-235 and 5 U-238 into each, or at least one, centrifuge.

Edit: haha, found another place where beaconing E1's pays off! A second centrifuge plus 2¼×E1+40×U-235 is a hell of a lot cheaper than even just 1×S3, let alone 2..
snap@T505280=1216x1104+3.75-1.75,z2.jpg
snap@T505280=1216x1104+3.75-1.75,z2.jpg (99 KiB) Viewed 4646 times
blueprint

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by disentius »

Here is another variation of a "lazy Kovarex". Posted a faulty version elsewhere... this is v2
I wanted a feed and forget solution and work around the "insert 80 235 here" thing and came up with this:
- only inserts 40 U235
- no bots. (just because)
- tilable
- beaconable
- backpressure resistant
- you can feed it mixed U235/U238 on one input. (as soon as the first one runs. I strongly advise to get the initial 40 U235 first)
- can take input stop/restart
Here 3 variations: Basic, Normal, Factorio compliant. (aka ridiculous)
Lazy Kovarex v2.gif
Lazy Kovarex v2.gif (14.52 MiB) Viewed 4605 times
Lazy Kovarex v2 - Basic
Lazy Kovarex v2 -Normal
Lazy Kovarex v2 - Ridiculous

Bauer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 272
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 12:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by Bauer »

Circular Kovarex Process
(This is the version with bots, can be easily adepted to belts)
(also includes ore processing)
circular covarex.jpg
circular covarex.jpg (490.38 KiB) Viewed 4594 times
Close-up
Blueprint

Aeternus
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 834
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2017 2:10 am
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by Aeternus »

At work so can't screeny it but...
I use filter splitters to re-sort the output of the Kovarex loop, then loop that back to the input via a priority splitter. Pure belt solution basically. Any surplus U-235/238 exits the other side of the priority splitter and gets shipped off to storage.

Mauslag PIngman
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by Mauslag PIngman »

I definitely need some big, complicated displays showing off the count of something or other.

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 345
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by disentius »

yep, you do :)
(U235 insertion count)
it's not in the blueprints

nosports
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 219
Joined: Fri Jan 19, 2018 5:44 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by nosports »

Thats my uranium processing facility
2018-05-09 23_46_13-Factorio 0.16.jpg
2018-05-09 23_46_13-Factorio 0.16.jpg (163.29 KiB) Viewed 4506 times
Runs hours and hours without any problem.
Only thing is that you need to let it run some time when starting to get a decent amount of U235; after that, just set up the mines and the deliviery trains and then forget :twisted:

Could be cleaned up and extended to oblivion.
No magic no frills just simple......

Mauslag PIngman
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 110
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Doesn't anyone have a kovarex blueprint that doesn't need te

Post by Mauslag PIngman »

If its not in the blueprint, I'll probably never figure it out, but anyhow, I did finally get my kovarex set up so that it'll run almost forever with no micromanagement. I tried several of the bp's that were posted with some success and then settled on Czarchastic's design.

One thing I screwed up a lot with bp's is that I wouldn't put down all the tiny elements because I didn't notice that I didn't have them all. Missing inserters mostly. Too much clutter on my screen. Once I filled those in, the various designs worked. Its best to hit the alt key so you don't have as much clutter onscreen when building with blueprints.

I also set up a rail system with two trains on a branching track. two different ores on the end of the branch and I got the whole thing and the signals working almost immediately. Very satisfying.

Thanks to all

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users