Bug(?)/Reqest(?) - Belt upgrading causes breakages

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Ironhair
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 5:39 am
Contact:

Bug(?)/Reqest(?) - Belt upgrading causes breakages

Post by Ironhair »

This isn't really a bug, but replacing/upgrading belts is causing me problems.

Earlier, you could only replace belts with belts.
Now belts overwrite underground belts and splitters.. that causes breakages and you have to stop the speed run upgrading to fix it.

Is there an easier way to upgrade the entire belt cycle,
1. by either having belts replace only belts, ug belts replacing only ug belts and splitters only splitters...
or
2. If you send belts along the chain, the belts will auto-upgrade while sending the replaced belts further on
or
some other better way that I don't know.

terror_gnom
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 117
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 4:01 am
Contact:

Re: Bug(?)/Reqest(?) - Belt upgrading causes breakages

Post by terror_gnom »

maybe something like upgrade planner (a item, if in hand will upgrade the entity beyond it with the highest tier of that in inventory)

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1489
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Bug(?)/Reqest(?) - Belt upgrading causes breakages

Post by Zavian »

See viewtopic.php?f=6&t=54676 . There is a mod linked in that thread that should solve your belt upgrade issues.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users