Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
ili
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by ili »

Hi
I want to set up a Constant combinator with a value in it (let's say 50).
If the box have something more then that the inserter should stop.
if I tern off the Constant combinator the inserter should stop.
Is this possible?
You can add one Arithmetic Combinator or Decider combinator

Thank you
Attachments
2017-08-08_03-58-19.png
2017-08-08_03-58-19.png (158.35 KiB) Viewed 2453 times

BenSeidel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 584
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:44 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by BenSeidel »

you can either negate the value in the chest using an arithmetic combinator ( X * -1) OR you can enter -50 into the constant combinator.
Either way, your inserter condition becomes X < 0

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2919
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by Optera »

This is basically the same problem solved here just a few days ago.

ili
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by ili »

BenSeidel wrote:you can either negate the value in the chest using an arithmetic combinator ( X * -1) OR you can enter -50 into the constant combinator.
Either way, your inserter condition becomes X < 0
I didn't manage to make it work.
I have an activation signal from the Constant combinator, Green 50 in this example
The box can have all kind of stuff so i need to use Everything/Anything/Each
Green and Everything/Anything/Each will not cancel out as they are not the same type
Optera wrote:This is basically the same problem solved here just a few days ago.
This ones also requires you to know the items types so I don't know how to use Everything/Anything/Each on them

I can do what I need with this setup but I want to do this with up to one Combinator and this use 2
Attachments
2017-08-08_20-38-17.png
2017-08-08_20-38-17.png (362.1 KiB) Viewed 2383 times

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3700
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by DaveMcW »

green_signal.png
green_signal.png (60.58 KiB) Viewed 2368 times

ili
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by ili »

DaveMcW wrote:
green_signal.png
Almost working except If the green signal is off AND the box is empty the inserter is on instead of off

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3700
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by DaveMcW »

Add red-signal = 1 to the constant combinator to handle an empty box.

Engimage
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1068
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by Engimage »

While the solution was already provided I would like to know what task is being solved here?
Cause the most common task for enabling/disabling inserter on a certain condition is solved without any combinators at all just by connecting inserter to the chest and setting up inserter enabled condition to item < limit
Or if you want to use remote constant combinator you can still use the item signal instead of virtual one (like RED) but with negative value and set inserter enabled condition as item <0
And if you have OCD problems you can keep the positive value and add arithmetic combinator to multiply its value by "-1".

ili
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Combinators question that seems to not be simple

Post by ili »

Thank you guys!
I manged to use the *-1 method to do what I wanted
All I needed is to add 1 combinator to switch the signals to green (each *-1 = green) and connect the Constant combinator to the output not the input.

What I was building is a simple early/mid game compact (9x10) setup of 4 assemblers that you can put in your base or build temporally when needed to make anything.
Set the assemblers, put stuff in the middle chest, change the amount needed in the Constant combinator (Optional) and the output will be collected in the output chest.
It also Supports liquids

Code: Select all

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
I hope that in some next Factorio version we will be able to set assemblers recaps by the circuit network...
Attachments
2017-08-09_22-40-35.png
2017-08-09_22-40-35.png (967.83 KiB) Viewed 2302 times

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”