please help me fix my trains (no path)

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Nemac
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:42 pm
Contact:

please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by Nemac »

Hey ;)

i dont understand trains again :-(

I got this so far
http://83.169.12.172/Factorio/Train1.jpg
http://83.169.12.172/Factorio/Train2.jpg
http://83.169.12.172/Factorio/Train3.jpg

the train for iron was first i try to add the coaltrain. but my iron train dont get to its loadpoint anymore. but why?

if i manual drive it to this point
http://83.169.12.172/Factorio/Train_work.jpg it works and drive to the loadpoints, load and come back. this work for both trains..

it seems the coaltrain want drive backwards and dont want use the turn. but no matter which way it use, ist should be get to the stop signal on its right side..

what did i wrong?
thanks ;)

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by d3x0r »

I'm bad at trains too :)
But; the light on the single line coming in indicates that track is north-east bound only; so the trains of course cannot go back out. It probably worked fine when you had one train and no lights?

mabye just adding another light on the other side of the track? (where it forks to become a loop you have a light on the right hand side but none on the left... at the other end you have two lights....

Nemac
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by Nemac »

jepp, single train without signals work fine. both iron and coal. fidn the way.

where exactly? Guess i remove all signals and try again -.-´

d3x0r
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 316
Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2017 8:56 am
Contact:

Re: please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by d3x0r »

Untitled.png
Untitled.png (222.55 KiB) Viewed 1809 times

Nemac
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by Nemac »

nope.. try rebuld but dont get it to work -.-´ guess i will just build long belts.. dont get the train stuff.

what about a KI-Learn tool? Game record how i drive manual and play it...

twepy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2015 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by twepy »

Automated trains arent very difficult but it can have steep learning curve when you start fiddling with signals.

Signals have two functions, the most obvious is keeping trains from colliding, the second function is setting the drive direction of the block. Trains will only pass signals that are placed at the right side of the track in line with the drive direction, trains doenst pass signals at the left side of the track unless at the right side also a signal is placed, like d3xor pointed out.
RailwayBasics.png
RailwayBasics.png (213.61 KiB) Viewed 1792 times
For two way tracks its absolutely critical to have the signals exactly aligned, if they are even one position off then the game doesnt mark it as two way track. When are building two way tracks when you place down a signal you should place a signal at the white marker then its two way, if you cant place a signal there or you wont get a white marker move the first signal.
RailwaySignal.png
RailwaySignal.png (248.25 KiB) Viewed 1792 times
If you still have issues, post your savegame, that makes it easier to help you troubleshoot the signaling issue.

Nemac
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2017 6:42 pm
Contact:

Re: please help me fix my trains (no path)

Post by Nemac »

For two way tracks its absolutely critical to have the signals exactly aligned,
Guess that was the fault :( seems to work now. Thank you ;)
Will watch the trains some runs if there any collision, but should be fine...

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”