is there any way to increase my characters select range

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
alan.hunt79
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 11:57 am
Contact:

is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by alan.hunt79 » Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:04 pm

As titled, I want to know if there is a simple command or mod that allows you to select something further away than standard, currently you have to be standing near something and it ca be a pain, is there any way of quickly altering the characters reach, double would probably be enough but anything would be an improvement

User avatar
LuziferSenpai
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Jul 08, 2014 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by LuziferSenpai » Sun Sep 25, 2016 12:19 pm

Coding is awesome!
Animes are love!
Factorio is life!

My MODs:
Click

Greetz,

Senpai

User avatar
ChurchOrganist
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 206
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:45 pm
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by ChurchOrganist » Mon Sep 26, 2016 9:51 am

Double Reach mod.

https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Peppe/DoubleReach

IMO Long Reach is way over the top.

Double Reach allows you to work on the trackside without constantly getting killed by passing trains :)
Tired of big biters demolishing your walls?? Try the Reinforced Walls mod.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3473
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by Klonan » Mon Sep 26, 2016 11:03 am

alan.hunt79 wrote:As titled, I want to know if there is a simple command or mod that allows you to select something further away than standard, currently you have to be standing near something and it ca be a pain, is there any way of quickly altering the characters reach, double would probably be enough but anything would be an improvement

Code: Select all

/c game.player.character_reach_distance_bonus = 10

bobucles
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1509
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by bobucles » Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:23 pm

You don't NEED mods for this. When bot tech comes around you will gain infinite reach through the use of blueprints and roboports.

Meggal_Bozale
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2018 4:42 pm
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by Meggal_Bozale » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:19 pm

bobucles wrote:
Mon Sep 26, 2016 10:23 pm
You don't NEED mods for this. When bot tech comes around you will gain infinite reach through the use of blueprints and roboports.
They mean probably so you can do it yourself without the wait. With the map I'm playing, this is going to be very useful!

(Yes, I know I'm replying on a 2-3Y old thread, but just clarifying the command's usefulness.)

(Also, this command no longer works. It won't display an error, but the value will not be edited.)

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2658
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by DaveMcW » Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:52 pm

Meggal_Bozale wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:19 pm
Also, this command no longer works. It won't display an error, but the value will not be edited.
This is the new command:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.character_reach_distance_bonus = 10

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2604
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: is there any way to increase my characters select range

Post by eradicator » Thu Nov 22, 2018 4:45 pm

DaveMcW wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:52 pm
Meggal_Bozale wrote:
Thu Nov 22, 2018 3:19 pm
Also, this command no longer works. It won't display an error, but the value will not be edited.
This is the new command:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.character_reach_distance_bonus = 10
The old command works just fine. I use it every day. Maybe you just want a bigger number? 10 tiles isn't that much.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests