Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Dave64738
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2016 10:37 pm
Contact:

Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Post by Dave64738 »

So is there any reason still to use basic signals? Could chain signals be used throughout?
Or is there some logic that needs basic signals to be in place so that it will bottom out?

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3700
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Post by DaveMcW »

Chain signals do not divide the railroad into blocks, they just extend the block they are chained to. You must have more blocks than trains for the railroad to function.

So the general rules are:
- Chain signals before and inside intersections
- As many normal signals as possible on straight tracks

Neotix
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 599
Joined: Sat Nov 23, 2013 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Post by Neotix »

Examples:
[s] - signal
[cs] - chain signal

Example 1:

Code: Select all

Train ---- [s] ---- Block 1 ---- [s] ---- Block 2 ---- [s] ---- Block 3 ---- [s] ---- Block 4 ----
In this situation Train can enter Block 1 when Block 1 is empty.

Example 2:

Code: Select all

Train ---- [cs] ---- Block 1 ---- [s] ---- Block 2 ---- [s] ---- Block 3 ---- [s] ---- Block 4 ----
In this situation Train can enter Block 1 when Block 2 is empty. It's mean that Train can leave Block 1 without stopping.

Example 3:

Code: Select all

Train ---- [cs] ---- Block 1 ---- [cs] ---- Block 2 ---- [cs] ---- Block 3 ---- [s] ---- Block 4 ----
In this situation Train can enter Block 1 when Block 3 is empty. It's mean that Train can go through and leave Block 3 without stopping.

So more chains signals menat more block have to be empty to allow train go.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”