Simple Questions and Short Answers

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
User avatar
brunzenstein
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by brunzenstein »

Pi-C wrote:
Thu Nov 26, 2020 11:08 am
eradicator wrote:
Thu Nov 26, 2020 10:37 am
When someone posts a command block starting with "/c" like:

Code: Select all

/c
local reach = 1e6
game.player.force.character_build_distance_bonus = reach
game.player.force.character_reach_distance_bonus = reach
You just click "SELECT ALL" and copy/paste that into the game. Done. No need to manually add semicolons or whatever.
OK, with copy/paste it will work, but you can't directly type multi-line commands on the console as pressing <ENTER> will execute whatever was on the first line. (Also, while omitting the semicolon will work, I find it more intuitive to separate different commands visually.) So whenever I run commands in the game, I put the complete block on one line. For testing multi-line stuff, I either use a separate Lua installation outside of the game -- or I put the code somewhere in my mod where I know it will be run. Well, just a matter of personal preference, I guess … :-)
Thanks - this works for entities but not for items like wood, mining or rocks thought -

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 4796
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by eradicator »

Code: Select all

/c 
local f = game.player.force
f.character_reach_distance_bonus          = 2000000
f.character_build_distance_bonus          = 2000000
f.character_resource_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
f.character_item_drop_distance_bonus      = 2000000
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
brunzenstein
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1010
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by brunzenstein »

eradicator wrote:
Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:35 pm

Code: Select all

/c 
local f = game.player.force
f.character_reach_distance_bonus          = 2000000
f.character_build_distance_bonus          = 2000000
f.character_resource_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
f.character_item_drop_distance_bonus      = 2000000
Thank you indeed for helping a laymen!
It would be wonderful if you could shortly explain how this workes - I understand that f is defined in the first line - (what the local stands for= and then?

<X>
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 7:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by <X> »

Im probably the 1000th guy who asks this, and its the same issue with every game I buy from steam: Where are my screenshots?

[EDIT} ok, got it. Took a while with windows search, but Ive got it.

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2333
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Jap2.0 »

<X> wrote:
Thu Nov 26, 2020 8:12 pm
Im probably the 1000th guy who asks this, and its the same issue with every game I buy from steam: Where are my screenshots?
https://store.steampowered.com/app/427520/Factorio/
https://factorio.com/game/screenshots

Or even better, just download the demo.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 4796
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by eradicator »

brunzenstein wrote:
Thu Nov 26, 2020 5:23 pm
It would be wonderful if you could shortly explain how this workes
I'm not really sure what there is to explain. It just assigns a large number to each of the range bonusses? The local f is just to make it shorter.

Code: Select all

/c 
game.player.force.character_reach_distance_bonus          = 2000000
game.player.force.character_build_distance_bonus          = 2000000
game.player.force.character_resource_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
game.player.force.character_item_drop_distance_bonus      = 2000000
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

How do I place tags on the map in v1.1.1? Up until now it was RMB. Now it isn't anymore.

User avatar
ickputzdirwech
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 544
Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by ickputzdirwech »

Impatient wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:23 am
How do I place tags on the map in v1.1.1? Up until now it was RMB. Now it isn't anymore.
When you are in map view, there is a button below the minimap „Add tag“ (or something similar). You can then add names and stuff and if you confirm you can place the tag wherever you want.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

ickputzdirwech wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:14 pm
Impatient wrote:
Fri Nov 27, 2020 10:23 am
How do I place tags on the map in v1.1.1? Up until now it was RMB. Now it isn't anymore.
When you are in map view, there is a button below the minimap „Add tag“ (or something similar). You can then add names and stuff and if you confirm you can place the tag wherever you want.
Ah, thanks. Too much change lately. ;)

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Is there currently a way to fast find a spidertron that is connected to a remote?
I have the problem that I am playing on a huge map and sometimes I simply forget where the spidertrons are. Then I have to search.

Oh, well, if I have a connected remote, I can issue a move command and see where the line is drawn on the map. nvm

Any other ideas for not connected strons?


User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Oh that is cool. Thx :thumbsup:

Blue_thunder
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Blue_thunder »

Hey, this might be a stupid question, but since updating (I think to 1.1, currently on 1.1.3), my amount of launched rockets window on the top left is gone.
I tried to google the problem, but I couldn't find anything about it. How do I turn it back on again?
Attachments
gone.png
gone.png (8.1 MiB) Viewed 908 times

User avatar
Ghoulish
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 409
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:40 am

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Ghoulish »

Blue_thunder, you can't they removed that GUI button in a recent update. I do hope they reimplement it with additional functionality to show rockets / min or hour however.
See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! :D https://www.twitch.tv/repetitivebeats

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 951
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Serenity »

Blue_thunder wrote:
Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:08 pm
How do I turn it back on again?
There are mods:

https://mods.factorio.com/mod/rocket-silo-stats
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/rocket_target

Blue_thunder
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Blue_thunder »

Okay thanks for the answers. I also hope they put it back in.

<X>
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 7:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by <X> »

Not sure, if this is the right spot to ask this. But it's definitely answered quickly, I guess.

I want to update to 1.1 experimental version. I've bought the game on steam, and I've read I need to go the the "Beta-Tab". But I don't find that tab anywhere. Not in the shop, and not in my library. How do I update?

Kahnugo
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2020 1:10 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Kahnugo »

It's a tab in the game properties (right click the game in your library).

<X>
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2020 7:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by <X> »

Kahnugo wrote:
Sun Dec 06, 2020 1:07 pm
It's a tab in the game properties (right click the game in your library).
oh right. must've been that easy^^

niki_dev
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by niki_dev »

Quick question: Is there a mod or feature that allows you to FIND WHERE you are producing a certain item, on the map?
I use logistic bots, and I didn't label everything, so, for example: It's impossible to find the one Assembling Machine that is producing Chemical Plants, when I have over 1k Assembling Machines.
:lol: :lol: :lol:

EDIT: Found a mod that does it! https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BeastFinder
Ty!
Last edited by niki_dev on Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:50 am, edited 2 times in total.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”