Resetting technology-techtree-research

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
User avatar
Gergith
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:35 am
Contact:

Resetting technology-techtree-research

Post by Gergith »

Hello;

I'm having huge difficulties trying to figure this out.

I'm trying to figure out how to take a save game file that has everything researched back to a game wher enothing is researched.

I'm having troubles with the commandline/lua commands I've been finding.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

EDIT:
To clarify a bit further: I cheated in a save game file where I was testing out a ton of new mods together (Bobs + 5dim + Yuoki). So to get the hang of what I was doing I used Test Mode to cheat heavily, including researching everything with the click of a button. Now that I am getting the hang of it, I want to actually go through the process of researching the technologies by hand (I know that sounds silly, but everyone plays differently! ;-))

I'm open to various suggestions/ideas. So for instance, if there is a way to copy my entire world into a new save game file that strips out the researched tech this way. Thansk either way!
Currently using: Latest Steam build
Plugins: Bob's Mods|DyTech|Yuoki Industries|5Dim's Mod|Mineable Rock|AutoTrash|Advanced Logistics System|Landfill|Long Reach|Upgrade Planner
For Testing: Test Mode

Plus my own: Coordinates mod

User avatar
prg
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 947
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 12:39 am
Contact:

Re: Resetting technology-techtree-research

Post by prg »

Code: Select all

for _,v in pairs(game.player.force.technologies) do v.researched=false end
Automatic Belt (and pipe) Planner—Automate yet another aspect of constructing your factory!

User avatar
Gergith
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: Resetting technology-techtree-research

Post by Gergith »

prg wrote:

Code: Select all

for _,v in pairs(game.player.force.technologies) do v.researched=false end

Didn't give me an error, but didn't seem to work :(
Currently using: Latest Steam build
Plugins: Bob's Mods|DyTech|Yuoki Industries|5Dim's Mod|Mineable Rock|AutoTrash|Advanced Logistics System|Landfill|Long Reach|Upgrade Planner
For Testing: Test Mode

Plus my own: Coordinates mod

User avatar
MalcolmCooks
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 253
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Resetting technology-techtree-research

Post by MalcolmCooks »

did you add /c in front? Otherwise it will just send as a chat message, not a command

orzelek
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3911
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2015 10:20 am
Contact:

Re: Resetting technology-techtree-research

Post by orzelek »

Try this:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.force.reset()
Should reset everything for the force according to wiki.

User avatar
Gergith
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2015 4:35 am
Contact:

Re: Resetting technology-techtree-research

Post by Gergith »

MalcolmCooks wrote:did you add /c in front? Otherwise it will just send as a chat message, not a command

I didn't cause I'm stupid.

Code: Select all

/c for _,v in pairs(game.player.force.technologies) do v.researched=false end
works perfect
Currently using: Latest Steam build
Plugins: Bob's Mods|DyTech|Yuoki Industries|5Dim's Mod|Mineable Rock|AutoTrash|Advanced Logistics System|Landfill|Long Reach|Upgrade Planner
For Testing: Test Mode

Plus my own: Coordinates mod

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”