Why "At specified station" interrupt does not work?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Viidi
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2022 8:52 pm
Contact:

Why "At specified station" interrupt does not work?

Post by Viidi »

There is cargo in the car, it is located at the Depot station.
But it is not sent to Clean1.
I tried switching Automatic/Manual - no effect.
I also tried sending a train somewhere and returning it to Depot, but there is no effect.

What's wrong?
2024-11-12_15-08-18.png
2024-11-12_15-08-18.png (1.06 MiB) Viewed 342 times
Tertius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 948
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Why "At specified station" interrupt does not work?

Post by Tertius »

Interrupts are processed, when its waiting condition just became true and a train is about to leave a station and looking for a destination. In your case, the train is still waiting at the station for its waiting condition to become true. Additionally, your current depot waiting condition will never get true, because it has an invalid expression [Station] = (empty), so interrupts are not yet being processed and will never get processed as long as you don't fix that condition.

A better approach for interrupt design is to make the loading station as the one regular schedule entry. Not the depot, because in a busy system a train might never have to go to the depot, so such an entry as fixed entry is inappropriate. Going to the unloading station, going to refuel and going the depot would be implemented as interrupts, depending on train content, fuel content and station availability.
Viidi
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2022 8:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why "At specified station" interrupt does not work?

Post by Viidi »

Tertius wrote: Tue Nov 12, 2024 12:20 pm Interrupts are processed, when its waiting condition just became true and a train is about to leave a station and looking for a destination. In your case, the train is still waiting at the station for its waiting condition to become true. Additionally, your current depot waiting condition will never get true, because it has an invalid expression [Station] = (empty), so interrupts are not yet being processed and will never get processed as long as you don't fix that condition.

A better approach for interrupt design is to make the loading station as the one regular schedule entry. Not the depot, because in a busy system a train might never have to go to the depot, so such an entry as fixed entry is inappropriate. Going to the unloading station, going to refuel and going the depot would be implemented as interrupts, depending on train content, fuel content and station availability.
Thank you for your detailed response. Indeed, that was the problem.
I'm developing a mod https://mods.factorio.com/mod/RailLogisticsDispatcher and I wanted to make the most of the new features in it.
Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”