Thanks - this works for entities but not for items like wood, mining or rocks thought -Pi-C wrote: ↑Thu Nov 26, 2020 11:08 amOK, with copy/paste it will work, but you can't directly type multi-line commands on the console as pressing <ENTER> will execute whatever was on the first line. (Also, while omitting the semicolon will work, I find it more intuitive to separate different commands visually.) So whenever I run commands in the game, I put the complete block on one line. For testing multi-line stuff, I either use a separate Lua installation outside of the game -- or I put the code somewhere in my mod where I know it will be run. Well, just a matter of personal preference, I guess …eradicator wrote: ↑Thu Nov 26, 2020 10:37 am When someone posts a command block starting with "/c" like:You just click "SELECT ALL" and copy/paste that into the game. Done. No need to manually add semicolons or whatever.Code: Select all
/c local reach = 1e6 game.player.force.character_build_distance_bonus = reach game.player.force.character_reach_distance_bonus = reach
Simple Questions and Short Answers
- brunzenstein
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1116
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5207
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Code: Select all
/c
local f = game.player.force
f.character_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
f.character_build_distance_bonus = 2000000
f.character_resource_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
f.character_item_drop_distance_bonus = 2000000
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
- brunzenstein
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 1116
- Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Thank you indeed for helping a laymen!eradicator wrote: ↑Thu Nov 26, 2020 1:35 pmCode: Select all
/c local f = game.player.force f.character_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000 f.character_build_distance_bonus = 2000000 f.character_resource_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000 f.character_item_drop_distance_bonus = 2000000
It would be wonderful if you could shortly explain how this workes - I understand that f is defined in the first line - (what the local stands for= and then?
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Im probably the 1000th guy who asks this, and its the same issue with every game I buy from steam: Where are my screenshots?
[EDIT} ok, got it. Took a while with windows search, but Ive got it.
[EDIT} ok, got it. Took a while with windows search, but Ive got it.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
https://store.steampowered.com/app/427520/Factorio/
https://factorio.com/game/screenshots
Or even better, just download the demo.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.
- eradicator
- Smart Inserter
- Posts: 5207
- Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
I'm not really sure what there is to explain. It just assigns a large number to each of the range bonusses? The local f is just to make it shorter.brunzenstein wrote: ↑Thu Nov 26, 2020 5:23 pm It would be wonderful if you could shortly explain how this workes
Code: Select all
/c
game.player.force.character_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
game.player.force.character_build_distance_bonus = 2000000
game.player.force.character_resource_reach_distance_bonus = 2000000
game.player.force.character_item_drop_distance_bonus = 2000000
Author of: Belt Planner, Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
How do I place tags on the map in v1.1.1? Up until now it was RMB. Now it isn't anymore.
- ickputzdirwech
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 792
- Joined: Sun May 07, 2017 10:16 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
When you are in map view, there is a button below the minimap „Add tag“ (or something similar). You can then add names and stuff and if you confirm you can place the tag wherever you want.
Mods: Shortcuts for 1.1, ick's Sea Block, ick's vanilla tweaks
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write
Tools: Atom language pack
Text quickly seems cold and unfriendly. Be careful how you write and interpret what others have written.
- A reminder for me and all who read what I write
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Ah, thanks. Too much change lately.ickputzdirwech wrote: ↑Fri Nov 27, 2020 12:14 pmWhen you are in map view, there is a button below the minimap „Add tag“ (or something similar). You can then add names and stuff and if you confirm you can place the tag wherever you want.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Is there currently a way to fast find a spidertron that is connected to a remote?
I have the problem that I am playing on a huge map and sometimes I simply forget where the spidertrons are. Then I have to search.
Oh, well, if I have a connected remote, I can issue a move command and see where the line is drawn on the map. nvm
Any other ideas for not connected strons?
I have the problem that I am playing on a huge map and sometimes I simply forget where the spidertrons are. Then I have to search.
Oh, well, if I have a connected remote, I can issue a move command and see where the line is drawn on the map. nvm
Any other ideas for not connected strons?
-
- Fast Inserter
- Posts: 127
- Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2018 2:06 am
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Oh that is cool. Thx
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:04 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Hey, this might be a stupid question, but since updating (I think to 1.1, currently on 1.1.3), my amount of launched rockets window on the top left is gone.
I tried to google the problem, but I couldn't find anything about it. How do I turn it back on again?
I tried to google the problem, but I couldn't find anything about it. How do I turn it back on again?
- Attachments
-
- gone.png (8.1 MiB) Viewed 5834 times
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Blue_thunder, you can't they removed that GUI button in a recent update. I do hope they reimplement it with additional functionality to show rockets / min or hour however.
See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! https://www.twitch.tv/repetitivebeats
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:04 pm
- Contact:
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Okay thanks for the answers. I also hope they put it back in.
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Not sure, if this is the right spot to ask this. But it's definitely answered quickly, I guess.
I want to update to 1.1 experimental version. I've bought the game on steam, and I've read I need to go the the "Beta-Tab". But I don't find that tab anywhere. Not in the shop, and not in my library. How do I update?
I want to update to 1.1 experimental version. I've bought the game on steam, and I've read I need to go the the "Beta-Tab". But I don't find that tab anywhere. Not in the shop, and not in my library. How do I update?
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
It's a tab in the game properties (right click the game in your library).
Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers
Quick question: Is there a mod or feature that allows you to FIND WHERE you are producing a certain item, on the map?
I use logistic bots, and I didn't label everything, so, for example: It's impossible to find the one Assembling Machine that is producing Chemical Plants, when I have over 1k Assembling Machines.
EDIT: Found a mod that does it! https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BeastFinder
Ty!
I use logistic bots, and I didn't label everything, so, for example: It's impossible to find the one Assembling Machine that is producing Chemical Plants, when I have over 1k Assembling Machines.
EDIT: Found a mod that does it! https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BeastFinder
Ty!
Last edited by niki_dev on Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:50 am, edited 2 times in total.