Blueprint copy/paste

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Vanilleyoghurt
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:53 pm
Contact:

Blueprint copy/paste

Post by Vanilleyoghurt » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:56 pm

Hey guys!

Not sure if this is a bug or I am doing something wrong, but I was trying to copy/paste one of my loading stations and whatever I did I just couldn't line up my station with the belts I had coming in.

Short video of the issue: https://streamable.com/aqepx

If I am in fact doing something wrong I'd love to know what exactly!

Vanilleyoghurt
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint copy/paste

Post by Vanilleyoghurt » Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:58 pm

Oh and to add: I am running 0.17.x, latest experimental version.

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 565
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint copy/paste

Post by Serenity » Tue Sep 10, 2019 8:52 pm

The culprit here is the train stop. It's 2x2 big and can only be aligned with every second tile. You'll face similar issues when trying to go from a 1-4-1 to a 2-4-2 train for example.

Place the train station and move the belts on the left one tile
Last edited by Serenity on Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Vanilleyoghurt
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint copy/paste

Post by Vanilleyoghurt » Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:43 pm

Thanks! I just kind of figured that every entity in the game could get moved by one tile. Guess I was wrong!

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 565
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint copy/paste

Post by Serenity » Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:54 pm

Yeah, it's a bit weird. It's not really a function of the train stop size, but of the spacing along rails in general. Signals can be placed on every title, but need to be placed every second tile too. They don't fit directly next to each other

Vanilleyoghurt
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Sep 10, 2019 7:53 pm
Contact:

Re: Blueprint copy/paste

Post by Vanilleyoghurt » Tue Sep 10, 2019 10:04 pm

Serenity wrote:
Tue Sep 10, 2019 9:54 pm
Yeah, it's a bit weird. It's not really a function of the train stop size, but of the spacing along rails in general. Signals can be placed on every title, but need to be placed every second tile too. They don't fit directly next to each other
Good to know, the more I learn. Thanks!

User avatar
planetmaker
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 69
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2019 9:30 am
Contact:

Re: Blueprint copy/paste

Post by planetmaker » Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:05 am

Rails can only be placed in increments of *2* tiles.

For this reason you describe I have separate blueprints for the station (station, tracks, circuit logic) and the actual (un)loaders with belts. That way I can use the station blueprint somewhat independent of train length. And place a different blueprint containing inserters, chests and belts next to the track to fit the station size I need.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users