Cursed Exp - Main

Topics and discussion about specific mods

Cursed Exp - Main

Postby L0771 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:23 am

- Cursed Exp -


For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.4.2
Require TreeFarm

For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Classes v0.0.1


If you have a map with Cursed Exp < 0.3 and upgrade into 0.3 or above, please, read this:
spoiler
BEFORE update!
Cancel all productions of talent and talent part
Image
Image

AFTER upgrade...
1. Open your bank (vault, or whatever, is a chest) and put all talent part 7, 8, 9 and 10
Image
(Sorry, the max is 125)

2. Move away of the chest, this will disappear, open the chest again and take ALL the hearths!
Image

Isn't important the order or quantity, only the max


known issues
- If you don't set a nickname, the mod will crash, set a nickname in Options > Others > Multiplayer nickname.



Old versions
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.4.1
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.4.0
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.3.5
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.3.4
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.3.3
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.3.2
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.3.1
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.3.0
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.7
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.6
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.5
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.4
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.3
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.2
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.1
For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.2.0
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.12
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.11
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.10
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.9
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.8
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.7
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.6
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.5
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.4
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.3
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.2
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.1.1
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.0.13
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.0.12
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.0.11
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.0.10
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.0.9
For Factorio 0.11.5+ Cursed Exp v0.0.8
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.7
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.6
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.5
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.4
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.3
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.2
For Factorio 0.11.3 Cursed Exp v0.0.1
Last edited by L0771 on Sun May 31, 2015 6:54 pm, edited 77 times in total.
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Postby L0771 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:23 am

I expect some bugs with messages, i've changed 250 lines just now.
For this reason the languages don't work, this is temporal.
Here is the problem, if any know how to fix this, please tell me.

This is why i've posted:
Image
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Postby berni1212 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:46 am

Can u use it in MP ?
Sorry for my bad English ! i will not remove it !


WIP Test MODS
[color=#0040BF]RailTanker [MP WIP]
User avatar
berni1212
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 8:52 am
Location: Austria

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Postby bkylin » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:47 am

v0.0.8 can't play in my 0.11.5 and treefram-mod 1.2.4
notice:
Error while running the event handler:__Cursed-Exp__\gui.lua:40:attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
bkylin
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:39 am

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Postby L0771 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:00 am

berni1212 wrote:Can u use it in MP ?

Yes, i only tested with 2 instances on my own pc, but in a 5-hours play never has crashed.

bkylin wrote:v0.0.8 can't play in my 0.11.5 and treefram-mod 1.2.4
notice:
Error while running the event handler:__Cursed-Exp__\gui.lua:40:attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

You have a multiplayer nick? This mod uses your nick for save variables.


* Debug GUI only reload gui when load - low priority - resolved for next update
* Incompatible with some mods when adds entities type = "player" - low priority - resolved for next update
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Postby AlphaRaptor » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:06 am

Can you Play it with other mods like DyTech or Bob's Mod ?

I would like to play this mod with them :mrgreen:
Live your life like you want.
Mods are still Awesome , and i love Mods , for every Game.

Lov'in it.
User avatar
AlphaRaptor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm
Location: Germany / Niedersachsen / Hannover

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Postby L0771 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:25 am

Version 0.0.9, solved problem with strings (thanks to rk84).
Multilenguaje compatibility

Image
I need change styles, but it works :oops:

v0.0.9
- Changes in localized text
- Fixed Debug GUI and Reset all (Options)
- Fixed compatibility with others mods
Last edited by L0771 on Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:42 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Postby L0771 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:34 am

AlphaRaptor wrote:Can you Play it with other mods like DyTech or Bob's Mod ?

I would like to play this mod with them :mrgreen:


Yes, i tested with these in factorio 0.11.3
mods
    -AdvancedEquipment
    -BeltStorage
    -Compression Chests
    -Cursed-Exp
    -DyTech-Automation
    -DyTech-Core
    -DyTech-Energy
    -DyTech-Inserters
    -DyTech-Logistic <-- edited version
    -DyTech-Metallurgy
    -DyTech-Modules
    -DyTech-Storage
    -DyTech-Tools
    -DyTech-Transportation
    -DyTech-Warfare
    -Landfill
    -Larger Inventory
    -LogisticBeltStorage
    -RailTanker
    -Smart-Circuit-Systems
    -TimeButtons
    -Treefarm-Mod
    -UraniumPower
    -bobassembly
    -bobelecoveride
    -bobmodules
    -bobores
    -bobplates
    -bobpower
    -endless-resources
    -mocombat
    -mopower
    -motrans
    -replicators
    -scrapmod
    -terminalchest
    -and 5 or 6 more
Last edited by L0771 on Sat Dec 13, 2014 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Postby Temaire » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:06 pm

Hi,
i´ve got a Problem, was playing with this mod about 5 min after the 2nd or 3rd(dont know exaktly) mining lvl up ive got an event handler error, ive tried to load an autosave also tried to start some new games but all the time this bug appears now by starting the game.

Im playing Factorio on a 64x Win Version.

Greets Temaire
Temaire
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:58 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Postby L0771 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:21 pm

Temaire wrote:Hi,
i´ve got a Problem, was playing with this mod about 5 min after the 2nd or 3rd(dont know exaktly) mining lvl up ive got an event handler error, ive tried to load an autosave also tried to start some new games but all the time this bug appears now by starting the game.

Im playing Factorio on a 64x Win Version.

Greets Temaire


Thanks for report, i'm working on it now, but i don't know what it is.

Is Mining level up or Mining-tool?

EDIT: solved, work for 0.0.10
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Postby L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:34 am

Update to version 0.0.10

v0.0.10
- Fixed mining bonus item
- Now mining exp update correctly
- Resources optimization


I'm working in a new mod, i'll post tomorrow.
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Postby Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:16 am

Image

Encountered this error when trying to create a talent part.
Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Postby L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:35 am

Dodging_Rain wrote:Image

Encountered this error when trying to create a talent part.


You have the version 0.0.8?
I reviewed each version and ONLY version 0.0.8 has this error.
I make a lot of changes version, i can't post each change :roll:
Also thanks for report

I thinking in a auto-update program for all mods.
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Postby Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:27 am

Autoupdate might be a bit tricky to pull off in factorio but possible as a separate application.

Apparently jumping from .08 to .10 would cause an error

Image

Going from .08 to .09 works perfectly but going from .09 to .10 throws me this error when the cursed gui shows up.

Image

Finally, trying to load a save game that didn't start with cursed exp will throw this error (.08 loaded a saved game fine)

Image
Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Postby L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:25 am

Dodging_Rain wrote:Autoupdate might be a bit tricky to pull off in factorio but possible as a separate application.

Apparently jumping from .08 to .10 would cause an error

Image

Going from .08 to .09 works perfectly but going from .09 to .10 throws me this error when the cursed gui shows up.

Image

Finally, trying to load a save game that didn't start with cursed exp will throw this error (.08 loaded a saved game fine)

Image


The first 2 problems are for the same, in compatibility i don't delete variables, but the third problem i can't reproduce, can you upload the last save game without Cursed Exp?
If gui don't show with a started map, save the game :)

Beyond the problems, what you think about the mod?
Thanks for report.

Updated
v0.0.11
- Fixed compatibility problems
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Postby Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:04 pm

Here is one save that produces an error when trying to load cursed exp.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rlscnqv5fv0t7xf/a.zip?dl=0

I haven't gotten far enough to really experience it much. It could turn out good but it is mostly breaking my save for the most part.

Also you forgot a ] in two of your links.
Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Postby L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 1:12 pm

Dodging_Rain wrote:Here is one save that produces an error when trying to load cursed exp.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rlscnqv5fv0t7xf/a.zip?dl=0

I haven't gotten far enough to really experience it much. It could turn out good but it is mostly breaking my save for the most part.

Also you forgot a ] in two of your links.


:| This is a game from 0.11.3. (I see this just now, after 1 hour)

Cursed Exp < 0.0.8 isn't compatible with version 0.11.3, because this, isn't my problem, but you can lie to the game, can save in version 0.11.5 without the mod and load the mod after this or press escape just after load the game and save in 0.11.5 with the mod :D
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Postby Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:26 pm

Seems that mining skill also counts removing buildings and structure for their bonus. Meaning that you can duplicate items by constantly removing and placing items down repeatedly.
Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Postby L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:53 pm

Dodging_Rain wrote:Seems that mining skill also counts removing buildings and structure for their bonus. Meaning that you can duplicate items by constantly removing and placing items down repeatedly.


It only can be possible if that building is a resource
Code: Select all
if event.entity.type == "resource" then


I'm working on the MP.
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Postby Dodging_Rain » Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:35 am

My apologies ahead of time but I need to make some more bug reports. Current version .11
Attempting to use the arrows in the build > mine/turret interface will cause this error.

Image


Finally, this one is relatively minor. When using the Foreman's Blueprint Manager mod] and the Time speed button mod. The Time speed button is gone. I am not sure if it is due to UI issues or limits.

L0771 wrote:
Dodging_Rain wrote:Seems that mining skill also counts removing buildings and structure for their bonus. Meaning that you can duplicate items by constantly removing and placing items down repeatedly.


It only can be possible if that building is a resource
Code: Select all
if event.entity.type == "resource" then


I'm working on the MP.


Strangely I was unable to duplicate fore-mentioned bug again, though I will see if I can do it again later. Something to note is that you can "craft" cursed tree seed by manually planting it and then farming it immediately, giving you farming xp and a chance to duplicate it through the system.
Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Next

Return to Mods

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests