Cursed Exp - Main

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Cursed Exp - Main

Post by L0771 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:23 am

- Cursed Exp -


For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Exp v0.4.2
Require TreeFarm

For Factorio 0.11.20+ Cursed Classes v0.0.1


If you have a map with Cursed Exp < 0.3 and upgrade into 0.3 or above, please, read this:
spoiler
known issues
Old versions
Last edited by L0771 on Sun May 31, 2015 6:54 pm, edited 77 times in total.

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Post by L0771 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 5:23 am

I expect some bugs with messages, i've changed 250 lines just now.
For this reason the languages don't work, this is temporal.
Here is the problem, if any know how to fix this, please tell me.

This is why i've posted:
Image

User avatar
berni1212
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 137
Joined: Sun Dec 07, 2014 8:52 am

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Post by berni1212 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:46 am

Can u use it in MP ?
Sorry for my bad English ! i will not remove it !
WIP Test MODS
RailTanker [MP WIP]

bkylin
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:39 am

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Post by bkylin » Tue Dec 09, 2014 6:47 am

v0.0.8 can't play in my 0.11.5 and treefram-mod 1.2.4
notice:
Error while running the event handler:__Cursed-Exp__\gui.lua:40:attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Post by L0771 » Tue Dec 09, 2014 7:00 am

berni1212 wrote:Can u use it in MP ?
Yes, i only tested with 2 instances on my own pc, but in a 5-hours play never has crashed.
bkylin wrote:v0.0.8 can't play in my 0.11.5 and treefram-mod 1.2.4
notice:
Error while running the event handler:__Cursed-Exp__\gui.lua:40:attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)
You have a multiplayer nick? This mod uses your nick for save variables.


* Debug GUI only reload gui when load - low priority - resolved for next update
* Incompatible with some mods when adds entities type = "player" - low priority - resolved for next update

User avatar
AlphaRaptor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2014 6:58 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.8

Post by AlphaRaptor » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:06 am

Can you Play it with other mods like DyTech or Bob's Mod ?

I would like to play this mod with them :mrgreen:
Live your life like you want.
Mods are still Awesome , and i love Mods , for every Game.

Lov'in it.

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Post by L0771 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:25 am

Version 0.0.9, solved problem with strings (thanks to rk84).
Multilenguaje compatibility

Image
I need change styles, but it works :oops:
v0.0.9
Last edited by L0771 on Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Post by L0771 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 1:34 am

AlphaRaptor wrote:Can you Play it with other mods like DyTech or Bob's Mod ?

I would like to play this mod with them :mrgreen:
Yes, i tested with these in factorio 0.11.3
mods
Last edited by L0771 on Sat Dec 13, 2014 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Temaire
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2014 8:58 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Post by Temaire » Wed Dec 10, 2014 9:06 pm

Hi,
i´ve got a Problem, was playing with this mod about 5 min after the 2nd or 3rd(dont know exaktly) mining lvl up ive got an event handler error, ive tried to load an autosave also tried to start some new games but all the time this bug appears now by starting the game.

Im playing Factorio on a 64x Win Version.

Greets Temaire

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.9

Post by L0771 » Wed Dec 10, 2014 10:21 pm

Temaire wrote:Hi,
i´ve got a Problem, was playing with this mod about 5 min after the 2nd or 3rd(dont know exaktly) mining lvl up ive got an event handler error, ive tried to load an autosave also tried to start some new games but all the time this bug appears now by starting the game.

Im playing Factorio on a 64x Win Version.

Greets Temaire
Thanks for report, i'm working on it now, but i don't know what it is.

Is Mining level up or Mining-tool?

EDIT: solved, work for 0.0.10

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Post by L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 6:34 am

Update to version 0.0.10
v0.0.10
I'm working in a new mod, i'll post tomorrow.

Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Post by Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:16 am

Image

Encountered this error when trying to create a talent part.

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Post by L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:35 am

Dodging_Rain wrote:Image

Encountered this error when trying to create a talent part.
You have the version 0.0.8?
I reviewed each version and ONLY version 0.0.8 has this error.
I make a lot of changes version, i can't post each change :roll:
Also thanks for report

I thinking in a auto-update program for all mods.

Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Post by Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 9:27 am

Autoupdate might be a bit tricky to pull off in factorio but possible as a separate application.

Apparently jumping from .08 to .10 would cause an error

Image

Going from .08 to .09 works perfectly but going from .09 to .10 throws me this error when the cursed gui shows up.

Image

Finally, trying to load a save game that didn't start with cursed exp will throw this error (.08 loaded a saved game fine)

Image

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.10

Post by L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:25 am

Dodging_Rain wrote:Autoupdate might be a bit tricky to pull off in factorio but possible as a separate application.

Apparently jumping from .08 to .10 would cause an error

Image

Going from .08 to .09 works perfectly but going from .09 to .10 throws me this error when the cursed gui shows up.

Image

Finally, trying to load a save game that didn't start with cursed exp will throw this error (.08 loaded a saved game fine)

Image
The first 2 problems are for the same, in compatibility i don't delete variables, but the third problem i can't reproduce, can you upload the last save game without Cursed Exp?
If gui don't show with a started map, save the game :)

Beyond the problems, what you think about the mod?
Thanks for report.

Updated
v0.0.11

Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Post by Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 12:04 pm

Here is one save that produces an error when trying to load cursed exp.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rlscnqv5fv0t7xf/a.zip?dl=0

I haven't gotten far enough to really experience it much. It could turn out good but it is mostly breaking my save for the most part.

Also you forgot a ] in two of your links.

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Post by L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 1:12 pm

Dodging_Rain wrote:Here is one save that produces an error when trying to load cursed exp.
https://www.dropbox.com/s/rlscnqv5fv0t7xf/a.zip?dl=0

I haven't gotten far enough to really experience it much. It could turn out good but it is mostly breaking my save for the most part.

Also you forgot a ] in two of your links.
:| This is a game from 0.11.3. (I see this just now, after 1 hour)

Cursed Exp < 0.0.8 isn't compatible with version 0.11.3, because this, isn't my problem, but you can lie to the game, can save in version 0.11.5 without the mod and load the mod after this or press escape just after load the game and save in 0.11.5 with the mod :D

Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Post by Dodging_Rain » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:26 pm

Seems that mining skill also counts removing buildings and structure for their bonus. Meaning that you can duplicate items by constantly removing and placing items down repeatedly.

User avatar
L0771
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 509
Joined: Tue Jan 14, 2014 1:51 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Post by L0771 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:53 pm

Dodging_Rain wrote:Seems that mining skill also counts removing buildings and structure for their bonus. Meaning that you can duplicate items by constantly removing and placing items down repeatedly.
It only can be possible if that building is a resource

Code: Select all

if event.entity.type == "resource" then
I'm working on the MP.

Dodging_Rain
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Nov 13, 2014 5:48 pm

Re: [MOD 0.11.5] Cursed Exp - v0.0.11

Post by Dodging_Rain » Fri Dec 12, 2014 1:35 am

My apologies ahead of time but I need to make some more bug reports. Current version .11
Attempting to use the arrows in the build > mine/turret interface will cause this error.

Image


Finally, this one is relatively minor. When using the Foreman's Blueprint Manager mod] and the Time speed button mod. The Time speed button is gone. I am not sure if it is due to UI issues or limits.
L0771 wrote:
Dodging_Rain wrote:Seems that mining skill also counts removing buildings and structure for their bonus. Meaning that you can duplicate items by constantly removing and placing items down repeatedly.
It only can be possible if that building is a resource

Code: Select all

if event.entity.type == "resource" then
I'm working on the MP.
Strangely I was unable to duplicate fore-mentioned bug again, though I will see if I can do it again later. Something to note is that you can "craft" cursed tree seed by manually planting it and then farming it immediately, giving you farming xp and a chance to duplicate it through the system.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”