Separation of value and units

Place to discuss translation contributions. Recent and
oncoming changes related to translation.
Post Reply
Juanjo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:19 pm
Contact:

Separation of value and units

Post by Juanjo » Sat Aug 03, 2019 5:47 pm

I noticed in the Introduction campaign that if I hover over Compilatron or the Electricity generator I can see their stats (in Catalan):
Velocitat: 43.2km/h (speed)
Potència sortint: 500GW (output power)

There is one missing non-breaking space between the value and the units:
Velocitat: 43.2 km/h

See International System of Units, section Unit symbols and the values of quantities -> General rules (the first one).

I think it would be better all value/units were separated with a space character.

Thanks in advance

User avatar
Sephrat
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 73
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2016 2:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Separation of value and units

Post by Sephrat » Sun Aug 04, 2019 8:56 am

I believe this should be addressed to the dev team as it is not related to translations but can be applied globally regardless of the language.

As for the request you made, I think it is as it is so that the unit is always kept together with the value it refers to (if the line is too long the unit could break into a new line). An unbreakable space would fix the issue.

Juanjo
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Separation of value and units

Post by Juanjo » Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:27 pm

I was directed here from Crowdin. If this is not the correct subforum, a moderator can move it to the right one.
I would be happy if one space was added, regardless if it is a non-breaking space or a usual one.

Pi-C
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 445
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:13 am
Contact:

Re: Separation of value and units

Post by Pi-C » Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:44 pm

Juanjo wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 7:27 pm
I would be happy if one space was added, regardless if it is a non-breaking space or a usual one.
A non-breaking space would be that much better! :-)

By the way, is it possible to use non-breaking spaces in the text of forum posts? I've come to use value + unit without a space just so I could make sure that there would be no linebreak in-between, but of course I know that the space belongs there -- and I hate myself each time I'm consciously leaving it out …
A good mod deserves a good changelog. Here's a tutorial (WIP) about Factorio's way too strict changelog syntax!

Post Reply

Return to “Translations”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users