[Rseding91] [1.1.4] Can't fast replace underground belts through script

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1822
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

[Rseding91] [1.1.4] Can't fast replace underground belts through script

Post by Nexela »

I am 95% sure this used to work

Create a single yellow underneathie, point at it and run

Code: Select all

   /c entity = game.player.selected;
        entity.order_upgrade {force = entity.force, player = game.player, target = "fast-underground-belt"}
        entity.surface.create_entity {
        name = entity.get_upgrade_target().name,
        direction = entity.direction,
        force = entity.force,
        position = entity.position,
        fast_replace = true,
        player = game.player,
        type = entity.belt_to_ground_type,
        raise_built = true
    }
Additionally even can_fast_replace returns false

OkraDonkey
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 16, 2017 1:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.4] Can't fast replace underground belts through script

Post by OkraDonkey »

Related: 92391

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8052
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.4] Can't fast replace underground belts through script

Post by kovarex »

Script building is not supposed to use fast-replace.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11923
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.4] Can't fast replace underground belts through script

Post by Rseding91 »

kovarex wrote:
Fri Dec 04, 2020 1:19 pm
Script building is not supposed to use fast-replace.
Yes it is. There have been functions for it for the last 3 years. It was broken with the recent transport belt fixes.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11923
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [Rseding91] [1.1.4] Can't fast replace underground belts through script

Post by Rseding91 »

Waiting on 92391 as once that's fixed this will most likely be fixed too.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”