[0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
freeafrica
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2019 2:33 pm
Contact:

[0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by freeafrica »

I've posted this into the release topic, but this seems to be a better place for it:

FactorioBot wrote:
Tue Mar 17, 2020 2:07 pm
Gui

Changes
  • Personal logistics are now unlocked by a single research. This unlocks personal logistic requests and auto trash(unlimited count), plus 30 character trash slots.
After upgrading there is no `Logistics` tab in my character screen, however `Logistic robotics` item is already researched. This appears after loading a game where I haven't had any trash/personal logistics researched (yet) and allowing migrations to be done after load.

Is it possible that the migrations do not handle the special case where `Logistic robotics` is already researched but none of the personal/trash research-item is done when loading the game?

Also in the `L`-menu (logistics networks) the personal network is present, the character showing up as a `Member` of the network.

Attached `factorio-current.log` with the session of loading / migrating that game.
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(5.39 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

halwap
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 10:49 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by halwap »

Just wanted to add that I have the same bug, and also have researched logistic robots, but no logistic/trash slots.

Taz2008
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by Taz2008 »

I have the same problem only on a multyplayer server and on my local machine it works

Pridesfall
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by Pridesfall »

I'm missing it too. I had it when I first loaded up a save and then it wasn't there later.

*edit- I lose it when I run this command I was running to fix another tech migration problem with a Pyanodon mod.

/c for _,player in pairs(game.players) do
player.force.reset_recipes()
player.force.reset_technologies()
player.force.reset_technology_effects()
end

Twinsen
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1119
Joined: Tue Sep 23, 2014 7:10 am
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by Twinsen »

Fixed (by calling reset_technology_effects as a migration).
Should be fixed in Version: 0.18.14 for both new and old saves, so you don't need to run the command and disable achievements.

Thanks for the report.

leoch
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by leoch »

I still have this problem. Running the command above to reset technology effects does not fix the issue. Any other ideas?

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4318
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by Klonan »

leoch wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:27 am
I still have this problem. Running the command above to reset technology effects does not fix the issue. Any other ideas?
Are you using any mods?

leoch
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by leoch »

Yup.

Code: Select all

$ rg true mod-list.json -B1 | rg name | cut -d: -f2
 "base",
 "adamo-carbon",
 "adamo-chopper",
 "adamo-cinefaction",
 "adamo-nuclear",
 "adamo-physics",
 "adamo-spacesuit",
 "AtomicArtillery",
 "AutoDeconstruct",
 "Automatic_Coupling_System",
 "Automatic_Train_Painter",
 "BetterUncoupling",
 "biter_factions",
 "Bottleneck",
 "bullet-trails",
 "cargo-ships",
 "circuitchips",
 "ClosestFirst",
 "combat-roboports",
 "Concretexture",
 "ConcurrentTrainRestriction",
 "CursorUpgradeCarousel",
 "Explosive_biters",
 "Fill4Me",
 "fireproof-bots",
 "fireproof-trains",
 "Flow Control",
 "FluidWagonColorMask",
 "FuelTrainStop",
 "gas-boiler",
 "heat-furnace",
 "helmod",
 "Honk",
 "LR_Turret",
 "MultipleUnitTrainControl",
 "MushroomCloud",
 "NextGenEvolution",
 "Nightfall",
 "OpteraLib",
 "OverloadedTrains",
 "PickerAtheneum",
 "PickerBeltTools",
 "railloader",
 "RealisticOres",
 "ReStack",
 "robosubstation",
 "Robot256Lib",
 "Rocket-Silo-Construction",
 "SchallTransportGroup",
 "SensibleStationNames",
 "Side Inserters",
 "SimpleSilicon",
 "SmallRobots",
 "SmoothWarnings",
 "stdlib",
 "TrainRebalance",
 "UnminableBots",
 "uranium_geiger",
 "VehicleGrid",
 "VehicleSnap",
 "VehicleWagon2",
 "vtk-ta-big-bertha-artillery-sounds",
 "yemtositemcount",

leoch
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 132
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 9:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Post by leoch »

I finally got around to bisecting the issue — [Combat Roboports](https://mods.factorio.com/mod/combat-roboports) is responsible. (I still needed to use the reset command(s) after removing the mod.)

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users