[0.15.9] Items should not be insertable in the output slot of a silo

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Shaymes
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:06 am
Contact:

[0.15.9] Items should not be insertable in the output slot of a silo

Post by Shaymes »

i watched a stream of a newbie who launshed a rocket and by accident he put the satleite into the "rocket result inventory" and launshed the rocket
its maybe not a bug but i felt the pain of that player after the message "you launshed a rocket without satelite"
Mining Drill Operator

Shaymes
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 215
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 8:06 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.9] [Frustrading] Rocket Silo

Post by Shaymes »

err sry just notice can someone move this to bug report?
Mining Drill Operator

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6447
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.9] Items should not be insertable in the output slot of a silo

Post by Koub »

[Koub] Moved to bug reports and changed topic subject to more explicit.
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

mowfax
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Mar 31, 2015 1:36 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.9] Items should not be insertable in the output slot of a silo

Post by mowfax »

This almost happened to me, too. I put the satellite into the only slot that was available before the rocket was finished. Good thing I wondered why there were suddenly 2 slots before launching. You should either get an error so you don't launch the rocket accidentally in the wrong configuration or the output slot is blocked.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8027
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.15.9] Items should not be insertable in the output slot of a silo

Post by kovarex »

Thanks for the feedback. I have changed it so the result inventory only shows up when it is not empty.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”