[Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Tritano
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 5:12 pm
Contact:

[Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by Tritano »

Inserting a locomotive or cargo wagon into two train parts does not properly connect to a single train.
Not that it is that important, but I thought you might want to know :)

Reproduce:
make a train LLCCLL (two locomotives, two cargo wagons, two locomotives)
Remove the second locomotive, you end up with L_CCLL
Re-add the locomotive into the space, the connection hints show that the new locomotive connects to both sides (see screen shot below)

Result: two trains, the connection is random
Expected result: one train LLCCLL
insert-train.png
insert-train.png (1.77 MiB) Viewed 2879 times
I reproduced it with only the creative mode mod active, just to be sure.

Edit: same happens if you try to insert a cargo wagon into two train parts

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 833
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by mexmer »

afaik hint only shows "connect points" no actual connection is made, you need to enter locomotive and use G key to reconnect locomotive.
i do this all time when upgrading either locomotive or vagon, well, sometimes i forget to reconnect and move only half of train.

never considered this a bug, because there is only "little" space, where autoconnect actually works, and it's hard to aim perfectly to have both sides in autoconnect zone.

kpreid
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2016 7:54 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by kpreid »

I have hit this too and I also consider it a bug. Since the green graphics' presence corresponds to whether an automatic connection will be made, they should only show the actual single connection that will be made or both connections should be made.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4128
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by Klonan »

Thanks for the report,

This is a bug, the gui suggests it would connect to one or another, and there is no clear indication to which it would connect

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7430
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by kovarex »

Fixed for 0.15

Tritano
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2015 5:12 pm
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by Tritano »

Great, thanks!

BenSeidel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:44 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by BenSeidel »

kovarex wrote:Fixed for 0.15
Is it fixed by not showing both connections or by connecting to both trains?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 10323
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by Rseding91 »

BenSeidel wrote:
kovarex wrote:Fixed for 0.15
Is it fixed by not showing both connections or by connecting to both trains?
By connecting both trains.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

BenSeidel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 550
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 1:44 am
Contact:

Re: [Kovarex] [0.14.20] inserting a carriage does not properly connect

Post by BenSeidel »

AWESOME!!!!

Thank you!

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users