[0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
19wolf
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:49 pm

[0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by 19wolf » Wed Jun 29, 2016 3:49 am

So I have a power pole near enough another power pole that they would normally connect. But instead I put a power switch between them and removed the direct line. When blueprinting, these wire changes are not remembered.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4651
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Loewchen » Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:03 am

Please make a screenshot of what you blue print and one of what the blueprint produces. Thx.

User avatar
Fug1t1v3
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Fug1t1v3 » Wed Jun 29, 2016 11:47 am

Blueprint doesn't take wires connected to power switch inside itself and then bots place power poles they are being connected by themselves but not to power switch
output_hva7tp.gif
output_hva7tp.gif (3.08 MiB) Viewed 5125 times

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3261
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Klonan » Wed Jun 29, 2016 12:33 pm

Thanks for the report (and the delicious gif)

While this is not a 'bug' bug, we feel that it should be possible to store powerswitch cable positions in blueprints such as this

19wolf
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by 19wolf » Wed Jun 29, 2016 2:02 pm

Klonan wrote:this is not a 'bug' bug ...
I had a little debate on the irc as to wether it was a bug or feature request

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by kovarex » Thu Jul 07, 2016 1:42 pm

Moving to 0.14 stuff.

19wolf
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 3:49 pm

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by 19wolf » Thu Jul 07, 2016 2:07 pm

I never expected it to be so difficult... good luck solving it!

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by kovarex » Thu Jul 07, 2016 2:38 pm

It is not that simple, as the extra logic of remembering connection in blueprint, and between ghosts needs to be extended for normal wires as well.

chris13524
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:20 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by chris13524 » Thu Aug 11, 2016 5:13 am

It is not that simple, as the extra logic of remembering connection in blueprint, and between ghosts needs to be extended for normal wires as well.
I would have expected blueprinted poles to not connect automatically. It should work exactly like circuit wires do.

tamanous
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2016 8:35 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by tamanous » Thu Aug 11, 2016 7:57 pm

Uhm, I thought that was broader known.

This problem occures when you try to import a manually wired blueprints via Blueprint string mod, as it says it can not be imported because of the wiring.

Thanks for taking care. I strongly believe that solving this would be appreciated by many players.
Perhaps move topic to ideas & suggestions?!

User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by DRY411S » Sun Sep 11, 2016 12:01 pm

It seems peculiar that blueprints don't remember copper cables between power switches, but they do remember green and red wires between practically anything!

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by kovarex » Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:23 pm

We need the blueprint stuff to connect automatically, that is quite clear to me.

But I agree, that these custom connections between pole and power switch could be saved in the blueprint.

chris13524
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:20 am

Re: Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by chris13524 » Thu Sep 15, 2016 2:26 pm

kovarex wrote:We need the blueprint stuff to connect automatically, that is quite clear to me.

But I agree, that these custom connections between pole and power switch could be saved in the blueprint.
I think that any connections between blueprints (previously solved by autoconnections) could be fixed by overlapping blueprints. Although this approach causes turret blueprints (for leapfrogging) won't work as easily.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by kovarex » Thu Oct 06, 2016 12:15 pm

I decided that it is not worth it, as we want to keep the automatic copper cable connections.

chris13524
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 185
Joined: Thu Jun 04, 2015 12:20 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by chris13524 » Thu Oct 06, 2016 12:18 pm

kovarex wrote:I decided that it is not worth it, as we want to keep the automatic copper cable connections.
Does this mean you will not be supporting power switch connections?

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 6673
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by kovarex » Thu Oct 06, 2016 1:10 pm

chris13524 wrote:
kovarex wrote:I decided that it is not worth it, as we want to keep the automatic copper cable connections.
Does this mean you will not be supporting power switch connections?
We support them, just not in the blueprint.
The poles next to the power switch would still connect, so it would be quite useless overall.

DragonMudd
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 6:17 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by DragonMudd » Fri Oct 28, 2016 6:51 pm

kovarex wrote:
chris13524 wrote:
kovarex wrote:I decided that it is not worth it, as we want to keep the automatic copper cable connections.
Does this mean you will not be supporting power switch connections?
We support them, just not in the blueprint.
The poles next to the power switch would still connect, so it would be quite useless overall.
Would it be simpler to make it an additional tick box option that you could turn on and off? Maybe when selected "on" it will only create connections that are in the blueprint and will not connect any wires to poles that aren't in the blueprint, then the user can choose to walk around and connect any additional external connections. At the moment it's essentially impossible to make modular independently controlled blueprints that allow one to scale up and scale down the power demands of a base, e.g. "turn on 4 out of 10 of these subsections".

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Zeblote » Fri Oct 28, 2016 7:04 pm

kovarex wrote:I decided that it is not worth it, as we want to keep the automatic copper cable connections.
Why? Would it not make more sense to save all connections, and when placing a blueprint poles only connect to other ones that were there before placing the blueprint?

Xeteth
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 158
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2015 6:06 am

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Xeteth » Tue Dec 13, 2016 2:17 pm

kovarex wrote:
chris13524 wrote:
kovarex wrote:I decided that it is not worth it, as we want to keep the automatic copper cable connections.
Does this mean you will not be supporting power switch connections?
We support them, just not in the blueprint.
The poles next to the power switch would still connect, so it would be quite useless overall.
Would it perhaps be possible to have a checkbox on blueprint (similar to include concrete) that would enable/disable the remembered positioning of wires? It would be extremely helpful when blueprinting stuff such as my circuit network controlled factory. Without it remembering cabling it literally takes hours to re-wire something like this.

Image

Yoyobuae
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 310
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 11:04 pm

Re: [0.14] [kovarex] Power Switch blueprint doesn't remember power line positions

Post by Yoyobuae » Tue Dec 13, 2016 5:27 pm

Could the power switch be made 3 tiles wide at least? It being two tile wide means that if two power poles can reach the power switch then those two poles can also reach each other.

This causes an annoying usability issue:
  1. Place down power switch
  2. Place electric pole for right side
  3. Place electric pole for left side
  4. Both poles auto connect
  5. Pick copper wire and break connection between poles
  6. Connect each pole to respective side of power switch
Steps 4 would happen and step 5 would be unnecessary with 3 tile wide power switch and careful placement. Similar issues when placing blueprints.

Could go a step further and remove the manual wiring requirement from power switch. Make it work simply by being placed in between two electric networks, no copper wiring needed. This would fix issues with blueprinting them as well.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”