[Genhis] [1.1.70] regression with scenario locale loading

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
Honktown
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1029
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:10 am
Contact:

[Genhis] [1.1.70] regression with scenario locale loading

Post by Honktown »

What's happening: A scenario locale string used in a render_text is not found (rendering created on_init I think), but is available, later.
Expected: It works, like 1.0. Not sure when the bug first arises.

Scenario which reproduces it:
only changes from existing scenario are commented out some defines that don't exist in 1.0. This scenario will start in 1.0 and 1.1.
ComfyFactorio-develop-chronosphere.zip
(796.37 KiB) Downloaded 68 times
1.1.70:
locale_regression_1.1.70.jpg
locale_regression_1.1.70.jpg (487.68 KiB) Viewed 2084 times
1.0.0:
locale_regression_1.0.0.jpg
locale_regression_1.0.0.jpg (132.74 KiB) Viewed 2084 times
I have mods! I guess!
Link

Honktown
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1029
Joined: Thu Oct 03, 2019 7:10 am
Contact:

Re: [1.1.70] regression with scenario locale loading

Post by Honktown »

Adding: With only base enabled, the bug still exists.
I have mods! I guess!
Link

Hanakocz
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2018 7:06 pm
Contact:

Re: [1.1.70] regression with scenario locale loading

Post by Hanakocz »

Updated the barebone scenario used in similar report.

1) it spawns one car on init (red nameplate)
2) spawns cars on chunk generated too (green nameplate)
3) each car has rendered nameplate on it with localized string

car created on_init does not have locale recognized, cars created later do. Even in the same chunk, which should happen at the (practically) same moment, technically?
cars.png
cars.png (1.48 MiB) Viewed 2035 times
Attachments
locale_scenario2.zip
(1.54 KiB) Downloaded 69 times

Genhis
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 8:19 am
Contact:

Re: [Genhis] [1.1.70] regression with scenario locale loading

Post by Genhis »

Thanks for the report. It was broken in 1.1.58 when we moved map creation to a separate thread, so that the progress bar could be updated on the main thread. It's now fixed for the next release.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”