[Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
[Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
I want my train to go A->B->C->A->B->C forever, but go to X instead of blocking a train stop.
However, when B is full, the train goes A->X->C->A->X->C forever, skipping B completely. This is how I tried to do it: When the interrupt is "Destination full or no path" (and only then) the interrupt's target stops are inserted one stop too late into the schedule.
Save file: see attached feedback_save.zip
However, when B is full, the train goes A->X->C->A->X->C forever, skipping B completely. This is how I tried to do it: When the interrupt is "Destination full or no path" (and only then) the interrupt's target stops are inserted one stop too late into the schedule.
Save file: see attached feedback_save.zip
- Attachments
-
- feedback_save.zip
- (1.25 MiB) Downloaded 19 times
Re: [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
Was about to report the same issue. In the attached save the refuel interrupt is working as intended while the destination full interrupt inserts a temporary stop AFTER the next entry in the regular schedule making the train skip that station.
Re: [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
I have the same Issue
My trainstations are only activated, when there is enough materials to fully load it or enough space to fully unload it.
If every station is deactivated the trains should go to a Parking lot.
Since I always have only two stations for every train, all the trains want to go back to the station they were coming from after they were in the Parking lot.
Currently I dont see any way to fix this.
My trainstations are only activated, when there is enough materials to fully load it or enough space to fully unload it.
If every station is deactivated the trains should go to a Parking lot.
Since I always have only two stations for every train, all the trains want to go back to the station they were coming from after they were in the Parking lot.
Currently I dont see any way to fix this.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Fri Oct 25, 2024 1:12 am
- Contact:
Re: [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
You can try to use fully interupt defined trains to get around this issue.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 10:48 pm
- Contact:
Re: [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
I think i am having the same issue. But not sure if its a bug
V2.0.11
I have 3 stations, schedule goes from "Station 1" to "Station 2". With an interrupt to go to "Test" if "Station 2" is full.
It proceeds to Station 2 as expected.
But when it gets to "station 2". I believe it is detecting that "Station 2" is full because IT is in "Station 2" which triggers the interrupt. It then skips "Station 1" completely.
My expectation with this schedule is that it would only go to the interupt after "Station 1" if another train was in "Station 2". And even if there was another train in "Station 2" I would not expect the interrupt to trigger between "Station 2" and "Station 1" because the next station in the schedule ("Station 1") is clear.
That said I understand that interrupts are designed to interrupt the schedule at any time but i cant think of a situation where you would want a train to be interrupted because a future station is full when the next station in the schedule is clear or that it would read the station as full if the train itself is in the station. Therefore i think this is a bug.
However I did try changing it to "destination full or not path" and it works with one train however when adding a second train the second train behind the first train reads that the first train has blocked the station and therefore skips the next clear station in the schedule. This to me is odd but its doing exactly what it says on the tin and interrupting because the condition is met.
And idea around this would be to put a condition on the station itself so it doesnt interupt the schedule when you dont want it to.
1. Put station 1 in the schedule
2. Put station 2 in the schedule.
3. Set condition on Station 2 (If Station 2 is full go to Parking)
This way the trains would always go to station 1 regardless of the state that station 2 is in.
In summary i am not sure it is a bug as it is doing exactly what its suppose to do but I feel the intention behind the Station full and destiation full interrupts should work differently. therefore I thought i should add my voice to this thread.
Thank you for all your hard work and an amazing game.
V2.0.11
I have 3 stations, schedule goes from "Station 1" to "Station 2". With an interrupt to go to "Test" if "Station 2" is full.
It proceeds to Station 2 as expected.
But when it gets to "station 2". I believe it is detecting that "Station 2" is full because IT is in "Station 2" which triggers the interrupt. It then skips "Station 1" completely.
My expectation with this schedule is that it would only go to the interupt after "Station 1" if another train was in "Station 2". And even if there was another train in "Station 2" I would not expect the interrupt to trigger between "Station 2" and "Station 1" because the next station in the schedule ("Station 1") is clear.
That said I understand that interrupts are designed to interrupt the schedule at any time but i cant think of a situation where you would want a train to be interrupted because a future station is full when the next station in the schedule is clear or that it would read the station as full if the train itself is in the station. Therefore i think this is a bug.
However I did try changing it to "destination full or not path" and it works with one train however when adding a second train the second train behind the first train reads that the first train has blocked the station and therefore skips the next clear station in the schedule. This to me is odd but its doing exactly what it says on the tin and interrupting because the condition is met.
And idea around this would be to put a condition on the station itself so it doesnt interupt the schedule when you dont want it to.
1. Put station 1 in the schedule
2. Put station 2 in the schedule.
3. Set condition on Station 2 (If Station 2 is full go to Parking)
This way the trains would always go to station 1 regardless of the state that station 2 is in.
In summary i am not sure it is a bug as it is doing exactly what its suppose to do but I feel the intention behind the Station full and destiation full interrupts should work differently. therefore I thought i should add my voice to this thread.
Thank you for all your hard work and an amazing game.
- Attachments
-
- factorio-current.log
- (8.74 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
-
- 10-27-2024, 08-08-34.png (157.95 KiB) Viewed 1570 times
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Mon Jul 10, 2017 2:09 am
- Contact:
Re: [Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
Same issue for me for the "Petroleum Gas Train". The Petroleum Gas Request station is served and the Petroleum Gas Pickup station is not open. But the schedule advances to the Pickup station and then afterwards triggers the interrupt, inserting the Depot after the pickup instead of before it (where the interrupt should have triggered.
Attached my save. Nauvis train group Petroleum Gas Train shows that behavior.
Latest stable, 2.0.14
Edit: Pretty much all trains show this behavior consistently now.
Attached my save. Nauvis train group Petroleum Gas Train shows that behavior.
Latest stable, 2.0.14
Edit: Pretty much all trains show this behavior consistently now.
- Attachments
-
- SpaceAge2.zip
- (30.24 MiB) Downloaded 11 times
-
- Factorio Staff
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:28 pm
- Contact:
Re: [Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
Thank you for the report. A fix for this issue will come with the next update.
-
- Manual Inserter
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2024 11:33 am
- Contact:
Re: [Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
Steam automatically updated to 2.0.20 last night. In this version there seems to be a change in behavior with interrupts that sound related to this. The change in behaviors cause the trains to stall.
My trains have a set of stations to pick up items from (lets say A, B, C), as showed in https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-395. These trains have an depot interrupt described in https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-389. In 2.0.15 my trains would end up at the depot. The interruption condition of 5 seconds would pass and then the train would attempt to go to the next station. In 2.0.20 the train attempts to go to the same station again.
More concretely, to illustrate;
In 2.0.15 a train just made a delivery to A. Next up in the schedule would be station B. However, the depot interrupt triggers. The train goes to the depot, waits 5 seconds. After which the train will attempt to go to station C.
In 2.0.20 a train will not attempt to go to station C, instead it will resume and try to go to station B. If station B is full the interrupt will trigger again. The train will not proceed to Station C until it has visited station B.
The result of this is that the set up in FFF-395 no longer works. Each train will have to make a delivery to station B before it will consider a delivery for station C. The old behavior would allow for more deliveries of Station C. The new behavior forces an even amount of deliveries between station B and C.
All trains in my base are currently stalled because they want to visit the station to pick up copper plates. The copper plate station has a limit of 1 train. The train that is there won't leave because no station accepts copper plates (all chests are full). These chests never get emptied because the assemblers ran out of iron plates, which are not delivered because trains want to deliver copper plates first.
I tested different versions yesterday and the behavior change seem to have been introduced in 2.0.16. I can write a proper bug report later with gifs.
My trains have a set of stations to pick up items from (lets say A, B, C), as showed in https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-395. These trains have an depot interrupt described in https://factorio.com/blog/post/fff-389. In 2.0.15 my trains would end up at the depot. The interruption condition of 5 seconds would pass and then the train would attempt to go to the next station. In 2.0.20 the train attempts to go to the same station again.
More concretely, to illustrate;
In 2.0.15 a train just made a delivery to A. Next up in the schedule would be station B. However, the depot interrupt triggers. The train goes to the depot, waits 5 seconds. After which the train will attempt to go to station C.
In 2.0.20 a train will not attempt to go to station C, instead it will resume and try to go to station B. If station B is full the interrupt will trigger again. The train will not proceed to Station C until it has visited station B.
The result of this is that the set up in FFF-395 no longer works. Each train will have to make a delivery to station B before it will consider a delivery for station C. The old behavior would allow for more deliveries of Station C. The new behavior forces an even amount of deliveries between station B and C.
All trains in my base are currently stalled because they want to visit the station to pick up copper plates. The copper plate station has a limit of 1 train. The train that is there won't leave because no station accepts copper plates (all chests are full). These chests never get emptied because the assemblers ran out of iron plates, which are not delivered because trains want to deliver copper plates first.
I tested different versions yesterday and the behavior change seem to have been introduced in 2.0.16. I can write a proper bug report later with gifs.
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 83
- Joined: Sat Oct 22, 2016 9:38 pm
- Contact:
Re: [Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
I experience the same as TrooperTony. For me this "bug" was a feature.
Now all trains are indeed stuck. I can't think of an interrupt setup to skip the full station and go to the next one in the list.
eg. --> Interrupt:
if at station : "depot"
AND destination is full
Target,
go to next in list
see: viewtopic.php?p=642805#p642805 for bug report
Now all trains are indeed stuck. I can't think of an interrupt setup to skip the full station and go to the next one in the list.
eg. --> Interrupt:
if at station : "depot"
AND destination is full
Target,
go to next in list
see: viewtopic.php?p=642805#p642805 for bug report
Last edited by Wackerstamfer on Wed Nov 20, 2024 9:11 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Re: [Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
Please revert back to the intended behaviour as illustrated in the FFF's.
-
- Factorio Staff
- Posts: 40
- Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 5:28 pm
- Contact:
Re: [Tobias] [2.0.5] Train interrupt on destination full skips the full stop completely
A new bug report has been opened to ask about the reversal of this change: 122309 I would kindly ask all discussion to be directed over there, to have everything in one place.