Page 1 of 1
Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 2:47 am
by NotRexButCaesar
The blueprint grid has two main uses: the relative grid allows tileable blueprints to be click-dragged, while the absolute grid allows different pieces to be lined up without player effort.
One currently must pick between the two "modes" of operation. I suggest that the absolute grid be used for the first placement, but once one is placed, holding the mouse down and dragging will use the relative grid.
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
by pichutarius
+1. i ran into same problem.
to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:31 am
by NotRexButCaesar
pichutarius wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
+1. i ran into same problem.
to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
by NotRexButCaesar
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:21 am
by Kyralessa
NotRexButCaesar wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
And what exactly would it mean if both Absolute and Relative were checked?
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
by pichutarius
NotRexButCaesar wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 4:31 am
pichutarius wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 3:25 am
+1. i ran into same problem.
to implement this, we need 6 numbers, 4 for absolute (ax+b,cy+d) , 2 for grid size.
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
you did use 6 numbers, the mockup u did is actually what i meant. (your top 4 numbers is actually "absolute")
Kyralessa wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:21 am
NotRexButCaesar wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 5:23 am
Here is a gui mockup (actually more simple than current gui)
And what exactly would it mean if both Absolute and Relative were checked?
he wants bp to be locked into 2 different grid size, one is hovering (absolute), one is clicking (relative)
this request probably is a duplicate of
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=87350
edit:
a simple use case: blueprint a radar + some solars, set hover-grid-size to be 32x32 (absolute), drag-grid-size to be 224x224 (relative).
the word "absolute" and "relative" probably need to change. i propose "hover" and "drag".
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 1:45 pm
by NotRexButCaesar
pichutarius wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
this request probably is a duplicate of
87350
I looked at that one, but I think it is actually implemented: he just wanted a grid offset.
pichutarius wrote: Mon Mar 22, 2021 6:53 am
NotRexButCaesar wrote:
That makes it sound more complicated than it is. You really only need two checkboxes for the grids as they are now.
you did use 6 numbers, the mockup u did is actually what i meant. (your top 4 numbers is actually "absolute")
I know, but It
sounded complicated
Re: Set absolute and relative grid separately.
Posted: Mon Mar 22, 2021 2:38 pm
by ptx0
i never use absolute positioning. not since i abandoned city blocks as a concept.