Page 1 of 1

Can't run dedicated server Error Util.cpp:57: No such node

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:44 pm
by SkyDelete
Hi Guys, i'm try run dedicated server, and get

Code: Select all

Error Util.cpp:57: No such node (name)
Find info that this error caused by third party mods. But this is not my case, since i'm not using any mods.
console log
Startup script
Server settings
Any solution?

Re: Can't run dedicated server Error Util.cpp:57: No such node

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:48 pm
by posila
In server setting JSON, this line

Code: Select all

"SkyDelete Server": "Name of the game as it will appear in the game listing",
should be

Code: Select all

"name": "SkyDelete Server",

Re: Can't run dedicated server Error Util.cpp:57: No such node

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 3:49 pm
by Nexela
In server-settings
"SkyDelete Server": "Name of the game as it will appear in the game listing",
"description": "Description of the game that will appear in the listing",

should be

"name": "SkyDelete Server",
"description": "Description of the game that will appear in the listing",

Re: Can't run dedicated server Error Util.cpp:57: No such node

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 5:36 pm
by SkyDelete
Thx guys. Got working.

Second question, is there a way running both dedicated server & client on same machine? Except running server on VM?

Re: Can't run dedicated server Error Util.cpp:57: No such node

Posted: Wed Jan 04, 2017 8:42 pm
by daniel34
SkyDelete wrote:Second question, is there a way running both dedicated server & client on same machine? Except running server on VM?
Yes. If you have two separate installations (e.g. installer/steam for client and zip-version for headless) you just need to change the port for one of them:
  • In the config\config.ini file:

    Code: Select all

    [other]
    port=34197
  • or (only when running as server/headless) using the --port N (or --bind ADDRESS[:PORT]) console options of the factorio executable
34197 is the default port, you could use for example 34198 as the alternative port.

It is also possible to run them both from the same installation, but that requires separate userdata/config directories (see this thread).