This post only contains the manual for my mod.
For the rest of the description, please refer to the mod portal or click here.
Manual Area 1 (in attached image) from left to right:
Add
Click while holding a blueprint or blueprint book and it will save it in the list. Should you not have set the label of the blueprint or blueprint book, a popup will appear to ask you for a name.
Click without holding a blueprint or blueprint book to make a popup appear where you can enter a string that you want to import.
Export All: Click to export all blueprints currently in your list.
Load All: Click to make a popup appear where you can enter and import the string that was previously exported by the "Export All" button.
Repair: Click while holding a blueprint from versions before 0.12.32 and it will be repaired. Make sure to re-save the blueprint!
Flip Horizontally: Click while holding a blueprint or a blueprint book with a blueprint in the active slot to flip it horizontally. (There is also a hotkey for this.)
Flip Vertically: Click while holding a blueprint or a blueprint book with a blueprint in the active slot to flip it vertically. (There is also a hotkey for this.)
Area 2 (in attached image) from left to right:
Delete entry.
Rename entry.
Export entry to a file.
Load entry.
Click while holding a blueprint or blueprint book and it will load the entry into that item, possibly overwriting it.
Click without holding a blueprint or blueprint book to load the entry in an empty blueprint or blueprint book on your quickbar or in your inventory.
Destination of exported files:
Individual entries are exported to "FACTORIO\script-output\KBlueprints".
Your collection (all entries) are exported to the sub directory "FACTORIO\script-output\KBlueprints\collection".
Command Line:
/c remote.call("KBlueprints", "Reset GUI")
Will reload the GUI from scratch. Use in case something got butchered (should not really happen).
/c remote.call("KBlueprints", "Always Show GUI", player)
Will always show the GUI, even if you did not research Automated Construction yet!
The 'player' is optional and is mainly for folks that want to configurate my mod from within their mods.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:09 pm
by Peppe
Giving this a try to consolidate mods.
I haven't looked at how the blueprint mods do the flipping/saving, so may be easy may be hard, but any thoughts on supporting left/right and diagonal inserters?
I think bobs is doing it in a new way, but the traditional way is to have left/right variants of an inserter.
I use Yuokio mods, which has those inserters in two variants - left and right. If you flip horizontal or vertical the blueprint would need to change from using the left inserter to using the right inserter and vice versa.
example
White = Source BP
Red = Vertical Flip - Using button
Green = Vertical Flip - swapping the inserters to the correct ones
To support a mod that does it like this you would just need a substitution map of entities to replace on flip.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Thu Jul 21, 2016 5:33 pm
by Killkrog
Will have a look at it later today or tomorrow...
// edit
New version uploaded, have fun!
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Fri Jul 22, 2016 2:18 am
by Peppe
Wow that was quick. Glad it was simple!
I will have no fear flipping things now.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Sat Jul 23, 2016 2:16 pm
by QuackerJ4ck
Getting following Error when clicking "Export All" with an empty list.
Error while running the event handler: __KBlueprints__/libs/kbio.lua:232: attempt to index field 'active' (a nil value)
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Sun Jul 24, 2016 2:55 pm
by Killkrog
Hi QuackerJ4ck,
thanks for the report! Both errors should be fixed in the newest version that I just uploaded.
Hope you enjoy the mod.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 1:29 am
by Dahn94
Any change to add either console or UI for fixing up pre-12.39 blueprints? I still come across strings that haven't yet been updated. That seems to be last of the features I'm still using from other blueprint mods. Nice work!
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 2:02 am
by Killkrog
Hi Dahn,
very happy to hear you like the mod.
I can for sure add such a feature, could just take a while because I'm not at home the next 2 days.
A great help would be if you could link one of the strings that need to be converted, so that I can test around...
Cheers!
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 4:25 am
by Peppe
Killkrog wrote:Hi Dahn,
very happy to hear you like the mod.
I can for sure add such a feature, could just take a while because I'm not at home the next 2 days.
A great help would be if you could link one of the strings that need to be converted, so that I can test around...
This mod is amazing! I was looking for a Blueprint Flipper replacement. KBM checks all the boxes. I love how you made the UI look neat and slick. 10/10 would recommend.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 10:10 am
by Killkrog
siggboy wrote:This mod is amazing! I was looking for a Blueprint Flipper replacement. KBM checks all the boxes. I love how you made the UI look neat and slick. 10/10 would recommend.
Very happy to hear, thanks for taking the time and telling me =)
To the rest, I just uploaded a new version that includes the two last requests (flip hotkeys and upgrading ancient blueprints).
Couldn't test my changes, I'm still not at home and can't install Factorio here. So if there are any exploding computers, please let me know.
Have fun!
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 5:33 pm
by canidae
Great mod, cheers.
A small feature request. Actually, it's more of a request of removing an existing feature:
I (very) recently made my own little mod to play along with this one, a mod that gives you some blueprints, a book and a deconstruction planner when you start a new game. Mostly because I tend to forget my layouts when starting a new game, so I want a visual aid to create e.g. a green science pack factory. It would play well along with your mod, except for one thing: KBM hides its GUI until you research "automated-construction".
Can I persuade you to make the GUI always visible?
If not, can I convince you to rather check if the player has a blueprint/book in his/her inventory? Although, I don't think it would upset many people if the "KBM" button always is visible, it's not that intrusive.
Disregard that. I have no idea how I overlooked "Always Show GUI". Don't disregard the "Great mod" part, though, that's still valid.
About calling functions exposed from KBM:
I'm not sure why, while I can invoke "remote.call("KBlueprints", "Always Show GUI")" from the console, I'm seemingly not able to do so from another mod. Adding the call to an "player_created" event raises this error:
Error when running interface function KBlueprints.Always Show GUI: __KBlueprints__/control.lua:1003: attempt to index local 'player' (a nil value)
Thinking perhaps the "player_created" event is ahead of "script.on_init" (which wouldn't make much sense) I moved the call to another event, "events.on_gui_click" which I could trigger later in the game. Same error.
Not sure whether I'm doing something wrong, if there's something wrong in KBM or if it's Factorio. Any ideas?
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:16 pm
by Killkrog
canidae wrote:Great mod, cheers.
*happy*
canidae wrote:Not sure whether I'm doing something wrong, if there's something wrong in KBM or if it's Factorio. Any ideas?
Yeah, that's easy to explain. I use the "game.player" object which refers to the player who wrote the command into the console.
Because you try to use the function from within your mod, the game.player object is nul (because nobody actually wrote in the console).
I can implement an optional parameter with which you can pass a player of your choice. Have something to do right now, will implement it later.
Going to edit this post when it's done =)
// edit
Okay, done. You can now pass a player if you want. Here is how that call has to look like:
I havn't checked in a month or so, but since about .12.30 something the factorioblueprints update blueprint has been broken. So even if the author has an update for it they can't change it without deleting it and recreating the entire post, which would change the link to it and remove any favorites/ratings etc.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Sun Jul 31, 2016 7:47 am
by Killkrog
Dahn94 wrote:As of today (30 July), this rail roundabout on Factorio Blueprints seems to require the fixups
I am not sure what is expected from me right now. My "Fix Old Blueprint" command works and corrects the mentioned blueprint.
When it comes to factorioblueprints.com I have absolutely no control over the content there.
When the blueprint books were a new thing, I even contacted both Dave and Choumiko and tried to convince them to unify the exported strings between our three mods, but they completely ignored me.
So it's only me now using a rather "complex" way to export strings that also saves the game version of when the blueprint was created. That will make it easy for me to automatically update blueprints when there are major changes...
So, sorry, but with rare blueprints like this rail roundabout you will still have to use the "Fix Old Blueprint" command. I don't see any way around that.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:15 am
by canidae
Do you think it's possible to make this mod require and use empty blueprints when importing rather than create new blueprints?
Currently you can use this mod to duplicate blueprints, just import into a book, take the blueprints out of the book and import some new blueprints into the (empty) book again. It is kinda cheaty says the one who made a mod that gives you blueprints at the start of the game.
Re: [MOD 0.13.X] Killkrog's Blueprint Manager
Posted: Mon Aug 01, 2016 7:59 am
by Killkrog
canidae wrote:Do you think it's possible to make this mod require and use empty blueprints when importing rather than create new blueprints?
Currently you can use this mod to duplicate blueprints, just import into a book, take the blueprints out of the book and import some new blueprints into the (empty) book again. It is kinda cheaty.
It's also kinda cheaty to use a mod that allows you to save hundres of blueprint layouts over the whole duration of the map without needing to have the actual blueprint items stored somewhere ;)
So, no, I don't think I will ever make a change like that. Also I never saw the cost of a mere red circuit to be anything even worthwile to consider. Any base that has a few hours in should be able to generate hundreds of red circuits per minute.