Page 3 of 14

Re: [MOD 0.16] LTN Tracker

Posted: Thu Feb 21, 2019 7:29 am
by eduran
maalice wrote: Wed Feb 20, 2019 10:07 pm i have never posted a bug report before so i appologize if i have done this wrong.
Error message and detailed description of how to reproduce the issue. Your bug report is better than most :) Will be fixed in the next version.
eru wrote: Thu Feb 21, 2019 5:18 am So, there is a part I want you to modify a bit with depot_tab.lua.
Ah yes, I forgot that when I redesigned the depot tab. I'll fix it with the next update. Let me know if you come across any other strings missing localization.

Edit: Both fixes are included in 0.8.6

Re: [MOD 0.16] LTN Tracker

Posted: Wed Feb 27, 2019 9:07 pm
by ChrislyBear
Any chance to get this to work with 0.17?

Re: [MOD 0.16] LTN Tracker

Posted: Thu Feb 28, 2019 8:35 am
by eduran
Yes, although I am currently very busy. Didn't even get to download or play 0.17, yet. I will have a look this afternoon. Depending on how many changes are needed a 0.17 compatible version will be out tonight or on the weekend.

Edit: 0.9.0 is out now and works with 0.17. Its functional, but looks somewhat worse than before. I'll adjust some of the optics soon.

Re: [MOD 0.16] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:17 am
by Erythion
I got a crash on clicking the the main GUI button to close the GUI.
error log
New game, just spawned, testing whether things work, and... voila, a crash report for you.

oh, spoilers now don't collapse into buttons? gee

Re: [MOD 0.16] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 12:23 pm
by GrumpyJoe
Erythion wrote: Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:17 am oh, spoilers now don't collapse into buttons? gee
use equal sign

Re: [MOD 0.16] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2019 5:38 pm
by eduran
Erythion wrote: Sun Mar 03, 2019 9:17 am I got a crash on clicking the the main GUI button to close the GUI.
As far as I can tell, LTN Tracker only triggered an on_gui_closed event, which in itself is expected behavior if you close the UI. Somehow, Unit Control picked that event up and tried to do something in response. The actual error that caused the crash is this one:

Code: Select all

Error while running event Unit_Control::on_gui_closed (ID 84)
LuaGuiElement API call when LuaGuiElement was invalid.
I've reported it to Klonan. Unless he tells me otherwise, this is something he needs to fix in Unit Control.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:32 pm
by bernd
I had a crash with LTN Tracker after using the new "Regenerate Terrain" mod. It crashes if there is an LTN element on the screen when "Regenerate Terrain" finishes or if one moves around shortly after it finished and some LTN element scrolls into the screen.

Error while running event LTN_Tracker::on_tick (ID 0)
LuaEntity API call when LuaEntity was invalid.
stack traceback:
__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:100: in function 'get_control_signals'
__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:153: in function 'update_stops'
__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:333: in function <__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:286>
stack traceback:
[C]: in function '__index'
__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:100: in function 'get_control_signals'
__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:153: in function 'update_stops'
__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:333: in function <__LTN_Tracker__/ltnt/data_processing.lua:286>

If "Regenerate Terrain" finishes and no LTN element is on the screen and one waits a little bit before moving around all works fine.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:10 am
by Morranr
Hello,

I am getting a crash whenever I click on the main button to open the GUI. Seems to be reproducible (each time I've tried to open it, it's crashed, even after waiting a while). Log snippet below, but I can send full logs, mods list, and/or save file if needed. Look forward to truly being able to use this, it looks like it will be great. :-)
Log Snippet

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:03 am
by eduran
Thanks for the reports, will look into them. As a general rule, posting the full .log file is always helpful. At the very least it tells me which mods you were using, their versions and the base game version.
Morranr wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:10 am I am getting a crash whenever I click on the main button to open the GUI. Seems to be reproducible (each time I've tried to open it, it's crashed, even after waiting a while).
Did you just enable LTN Tracker for the first time or did it work before? If it worked before, do you know what changed in the meantime?
Edit: This seems to be another instance of other mods messing with LTNT's UI. Workaround will be in 0.9.5. Ideally, I would figure out which mod is responsible and get the author to stop messing with my stuff :roll: So far, every time this was reported, people had so many mods that it was impossible to pinpoint the culprit.

bernd wrote: Tue Mar 12, 2019 3:32 pm I had a crash with LTN Tracker after using the new "Regenerate Terrain" mod. It crashes if there is an LTN element on the screen when "Regenerate Terrain" finishes or if one moves around shortly after it finished and some LTN element scrolls into the screen.
Weird that it is only an issue when an LTN stop is on screen. No idea how that could affect anything. I will have to look into what Regenerate Terrain does.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:06 pm
by Optera
My guess on how "Regenerate Terrain" could mess with LTN(T):
It only checks collision boxes to see where to place landfill in case water spawns at that position.
If an LTN stop happens to be on a new water tile this fails since some entities of LTN stops don't have normal collisions, resulting in regenerate terrain to place water and remove these entities without fireing an event...
Next time LTN(T) tries to access these entities they are invalid. :x

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:17 pm
by eduran
That's probably it. The main stop entity is valid, while the lamp input is not. I could add a check for that case, but it makes a very-often used part of code slightly slower for everyone, just to catch one weird edge case. Also, I don't see how having LTN stops on screen or nor could make a difference.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:30 pm
by Morranr
eduran wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2019 11:03 am Did you just enable LTN Tracker for the first time or did it work before? If it worked before, do you know what changed in the meantime?
Edit: This seems to be another instance of other mods messing with LTNT's UI. Workaround will be in 0.9.5. Ideally, I would figure out which mod is responsible and get the author to stop messing with my stuff :roll: So far, every time this was reported, people had so many mods that it was impossible to pinpoint the culprit.
I've had it installed for a while, but hadn't tried to access it because I just recently started setting up LTN stuff. I do also have quite a few mods, but I'm going to try to narrow down what it might be.

(Half hour later...)

Well after systematically halving the mods I had enabled until it was down to a handful, and it was still happening... I thought that seemed unlikely, and disabled the rest (obviously everything except LTN and LTNT) and well... it still crashes when trying to open the GUI. Full log below, and save file available if needed.
Full Log

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:54 pm
by eduran
Morranr wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:30 pm Well after systematically halving the mods...
Thank you for your effort, but I could have saved you the trouble. Once a mod has deleted LTNT's UI elements, disabling that mod does not restore them. And since LTNT does not monitor the UI while it is closed, the missing UI is not noticed until you try to open it. Makes figuring out which mod is causing the issue pretty hard. Were you using FNEI by any chance?

As a quick fix, you could try to disable/enable LTNT or change the window-height setting. Either one should force the UI to be rebuilt from scratch.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:10 pm
by Morranr
Ah, well that's unfortunate. I'll see if it's possible to easily replicate after forcing a rebuild of the UI as you mentioned, and if so... back to more narrowing down.
eduran wrote: Sat Mar 16, 2019 3:54 pmWere you using FNEI by any chance?
Nope, I use What is it really used for? instead.

...Well I tried disable and reenabling LTNT to get it to work again, then added back in what I think is all the mods I have that have any UI elements (seems unlikely a mod that doesn't have a UI would be doing anything to anyone else's UI either...) but after opening and playing with all those other mods' UI's, LTNT's is still working. So I guess it's not going to be easy to reproduce in order to narrow it down. Well, at least I know how to get it to rebuild when needed.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 4:23 pm
by eduran
There goes my most likely candidate :D

With 0.9.5 it should no longer be necessary to rebuild manually, as I will add some additional checks to catch this case.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:21 pm
by Gullyn
First, thank you for this mod. It's very helpful to diagnose LTN issues.

I wanted to point out a couple of minor issues I have with the UI. As you can see in the following capture, my station names are being cut off. Unfortunately I have multiple stations called "[LTN] Fluids - Petr..." ("[LTN] Fluids - Petroleum > Solid Fuel" for example). Could a tooltip be displayed when hovering over the station names?

Screen Shot 2019-03-17 at 11.07.11 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-03-17 at 11.07.11 AM.png (27.09 KiB) Viewed 6831 times

Another issue I have is when the UI scale is set to Automatic (125%), the headings are offset as you can see below. It was confusing at first - until I set my UI scale to 100% and everything lined up.

Screen Shot 2019-03-17 at 11.15.16 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-03-17 at 11.15.16 AM.png (121.27 KiB) Viewed 6831 times

Thanks

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:00 pm
by eduran
Gullyn wrote: Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:21 pm Could a tooltip be displayed when hovering over the station names?
Good idea and also easy enough to implement. That should make it into the next release.

Gullyn wrote: Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:21 pm Another issue I have is when the UI scale is set to Automatic (125%), the headings are offset as you can see below. It was confusing at first - until I set my UI scale to 100% and everything lined up.
Uh, that sucks. I never noticed because my UI is always set to 100%. The best I can do about this is complain at wube and hope for a fix from their side.
Edit: Did some testing. Not sure why some elements scale and others don't. But I found a workaround: change to whichever scale you want to use -> change LTNT window height (per-player mod settings, just one pixel is enough). After that the UI is back to what it should be. I'll see if I can find a more permanent solution.

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:28 pm
by ssilk
Hi. Nice mod.

When you press the GUI Button before anything is researched you got this:
Screenshot 2019-03-17 at 23.22.15.png
Screenshot 2019-03-17 at 23.22.15.png (348.15 KiB) Viewed 6811 times

Re: [0.16 / 0.17] LTN Tracker

Posted: Tue Mar 19, 2019 10:14 am
by eduran
Most of the bugs reported here should now be fixed. UI scaling won't work properly until fixed in some way by wube. In the meantime, you can resort to:
eduran wrote: Sun Mar 17, 2019 4:00 pm change to whichever scale you want to use -> change LTNT window height (per-player mod settings, just one pixel is enough). After that the UI is back to what it should be.
Not ideal, but at least it makes the UI usable for any scale setting.

Tooltips for long station names in the alert tab are also in 0.9.5.

LTN Crashing the map/trigger unknown

Posted: Wed Mar 20, 2019 8:40 am
by axxiz144
LTN Version: 1.10.4
Factorio Version: 17.16

I'm not entirely sure what's causing the crash. After looking around at my trains, I notices that I had a train sitting at a requester stop just sitting there, empty as it has already unloaded the requested cargo. Whenever I tried to clear the schedule, the map crashed. When I tried to move the train to manual, the map crashed. If I waited, it crashed. The only workaround was to remove the stop entirely. About 5 minutes later, it crashed again. It's 1:30 am, so that's where I left it.

I've attached a screen shot of the crash message as well as the relevant log file. Hope this is descriptive enough!

Thanks for this mod! I love it :)