[0.9.2] Robots not using frames

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Deepstream
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 07, 2013 5:53 pm
Contact:

[0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by Deepstream »

The logistics/construction robots aren't using the Flying robot frames and are only using the circuit.
sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by sparr »

Looking at recipe.lua this seems to apply to just logistic robots, not construction robots?
Deathmage
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 88
Joined: Mon Jan 20, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by Deathmage »

know its cheap but time to make some more logistics robots :)
kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8207
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by kovarex »

Yes, this slipped here, fixed for 0.9.3 :)
User avatar
EstebanLB
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 103
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2013 3:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by EstebanLB »

kovarex wrote:Yes, this slipped here, fixed for 0.9.3 :)
Can we fix it editing a lua file?
sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1463
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by sparr »

EstebanLB wrote:
kovarex wrote:Yes, this slipped here, fixed for 0.9.3 :)
Can we fix it editing a lua file?
Yes. It's in data/base/prototypes/recipe/recipe.lua

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "logistic-robot",
    enabled = "false",
    ingredients =
    {
      {"advanced-circuit", 2}
    },
    result = "logistic-robot"
  },
  {
    type = "recipe",
    name = "construction-robot",
    enabled = "false",
    ingredients =
    {
      {"flying-robot-frame", 1},
      {"electronic-circuit", 2}
    },
    result = "construction-robot"
  },
the fix should be obvious :)
syneris
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 141
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 2:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by syneris »

Is there a console command that refreshes recipes? I edited the lua, but one save isn't taking notice.
drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.9.2] Robots not using frames

Post by drs9999 »

Yes there is one:

Code: Select all

recipies:
game.player.force.resetrecipes()

technologies:
game.player.force.resettechnologies()
Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”