[0.7.0] Assembling machine bug

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
slpwnd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1835
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.7.0][kovarex] Assembling machine bug

Post by slpwnd »

This problem in the campaign has been fixed already afaik. Shouldn't happen in 0.10.2. Not sure what is causing it in the lab. If you guys have save + reproducible steps that would be great.

Jinmago
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 5:00 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.7.0] Assembling machine bug

Post by Jinmago »

I think i figured it out:
With a lab with 0 Science Pack 2 in it, I started researching

Code: Select all

{
    type = "technology",
    name = "miner-6",
    icon = "__DyTech-Mining__/graphics/technology/miner.png",
    effects =
    {
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "basic-mining-drill-mk6"
      },
    },
    prerequisites = {"miner-5"},
    unit =
    {
      count = 1000,
      ingredients =
      {
        {"science-pack-2", 10},
        {"science-pack-2", 10},
        {"alien-science-pack", 10},
--        {"science-pack-4", 10}, to be added in a future version!
      },
      time = 150
    },
    order = "m-6",
	upgrade = true,
  }
Which has 2 times {"science-pack-2", 10} as ingredients - not intended i guess.

When there are 11 to 19 packs in the lab upon starting a research step, the bug occurs, as 20 packs get subtracted I think. It does neither happen with 10 or less nor with 20 or more.

Interesting as well : If there are 10 packs in there, 10 get subtracted, if there are more, 20 get subtracted. In both cases the research goes on successfully.

Here's the savefile and my mod folder:
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/cf628ee4
You can test it in the bottom right lab.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8078
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.7.0] Assembling machine bug

Post by kovarex »

Jinmago wrote:I think i figured it out:
With a lab with 0 Science Pack 2 in it, I started researching

Code: Select all

{
    type = "technology",
    name = "miner-6",
    icon = "__DyTech-Mining__/graphics/technology/miner.png",
    effects =
    {
      {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "basic-mining-drill-mk6"
      },
    },
    prerequisites = {"miner-5"},
    unit =
    {
      count = 1000,
      ingredients =
      {
        {"science-pack-2", 10},
        {"science-pack-2", 10},
        {"alien-science-pack", 10},
--        {"science-pack-4", 10}, to be added in a future version!
      },
      time = 150
    },
    order = "m-6",
	upgrade = true,
  }
Which has 2 times {"science-pack-2", 10} as ingredients - not intended i guess.

When there are 11 to 19 packs in the lab upon starting a research step, the bug occurs, as 20 packs get subtracted I think. It does neither happen with 10 or less nor with 20 or more.

Interesting as well : If there are 10 packs in there, 10 get subtracted, if there are more, 20 get subtracted. In both cases the research goes on successfully.

Here's the savefile and my mod folder:
http://www.datafilehost.com/d/cf628ee4
You can test it in the bottom right lab.
Thanks for the info, it is fixed for 0.10.4, the game will show an error message on start when there are duplicates inputs in the technology.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”