[0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

The raillayer; must have, if you want to play with railway.

Moderator: Choumiko

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Choumiko » Fri Apr 05, 2019 8:12 pm

Thanks for the report, should be fixed in the latest update

bernd
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 9:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by bernd » Sat Apr 06, 2019 3:10 pm

Thanks for the fix, now it works again. :D

Ghoulish
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:40 am

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Ghoulish » Sat May 18, 2019 5:55 am

Hi Choumiko,

I have a MOD which adds a light to big electric poles, when I try and create a FARL blueprint using this pole I get the error shown below. FARL does go onto work and lay track to the configuration specified, just with normal big electric poles, no lights (even though I don't have any such poles on the train).
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (839.54 KiB) Viewed 452 times
Thank you very much for FARL :)
See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! :D https://www.twitch.tv/fruityrob

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Choumiko » Sat May 18, 2019 6:49 am

I reported it to https://mods.factorio.com/mod/LightedPo ... 000b88b701 (i guess that's the mod you are using)

FARL doesn't place normal big electric poles, those are the modded ones (hence the unknown key), they just are exact copies of the normal big poles and have a invisible lamp placed normally. The unknown key error will be fixed in a future update, but that is just cosmetic and shouldn't affect it working or not.

Ghoulish
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:40 am

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Ghoulish » Sat May 18, 2019 10:19 am

Choumiko wrote:
Sat May 18, 2019 6:49 am
I reported it to [SNIP]
Thank you once again Choumiko :)
See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! :D https://www.twitch.tv/fruityrob

Ghoulish
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:40 am

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Ghoulish » Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:25 am

Am getting an error when I try to read a couple of FARL blueprints.
111.png
111.png (614.51 KiB) Viewed 298 times
I enclosed the 2 blueprints, just in case the error is my end, and I created a blueprint with an incorrect layout.



See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! :D https://www.twitch.tv/fruityrob

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1307
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Choumiko » Sun Jul 28, 2019 5:17 am

Should be fixed in the latest update.

Are you sure you want only half of the lanes with signals? (That's what caused the error, but it should still have read the blueprint fine)

Ghoulish
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2015 8:40 am

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by Ghoulish » Sun Jul 28, 2019 1:16 pm

Choumiko wrote:
Sun Jul 28, 2019 5:17 am
Should be fixed in the latest update.

Are you sure you want only half of the lanes with signals? (That's what caused the error, but it should still have read the blueprint fine)
Probably not! It wouldn't be much of an upgrade, that's for sure. Thanks for the fix.
See the daily™ struggles with my Factory! :D https://www.twitch.tv/fruityrob

leitk
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12] Bugs, crashes & other issues

Post by leitk » Thu Oct 31, 2019 2:00 am

I'm trying to use FARL with SE. SE has 'Space Rails' that can be placed in space.
In the setting page of FARL, it recognizes 'Space Rails'. But when I press start, it gives the error message 'Out of Rail'.
It does mark 'CP', 'P', and 'Front' on the screen.

I've loaded blueprints with 'Space rails'. That seemed to work without a problem.

What needs to be set (or not set) to get FARL to recognize the 'Space Rails in the cargo car? The engine and cargo car are both standard.

Post Reply

Return to “F.A.R.L”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users