Page 1 of 1
[0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Sun Feb 08, 2015 2:27 pm
by Cloner
We have a rail segment that cannot be killed. If you build a train on it the train becomes corrupted and randomly crashes the game.
http://www.filedropper.com/bug2
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 12:53 pm
by kovarex
I thought that this can no longer happen in the newest versions, but I was probably wrong.
Is there anything special you were doing on the rail?
You can remove it manually using the console, for example something like this (when you are player 2 and have it selected)
Code: Select all
/c game.players[2].selected.destroy()
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:14 pm
by xBlizzDevious
kovarex wrote:I thought that this can no longer happen in the newest versions, but I was probably wrong.
Is there anything special you were doing on the rail?
You can remove it manually using the console, for example something like this (when you are player 2 and have it selected)
Code: Select all
/c game.players[2].selected.destroy()
I can confirm that I've had this too. I assumed it was to do with the Logistic Wagons mod but quite possibly not. I was crashing a train into itself round a sharp bend at the time it happened for me.
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Mon Feb 09, 2015 11:06 pm
by gnz
xBlizzDevious wrote:kovarex wrote:I thought that this can no longer happen in the newest versions, but I was probably wrong.
Is there anything special you were doing on the rail?
You can remove it manually using the console, for example something like this (when you are player 2 and have it selected)
Code: Select all
/c game.players[2].selected.destroy()
I can confirm that I've had this too. I assumed it was to do with the Logistic Wagons mod but quite possibly not. I was crashing a train into itself round a sharp bend at the time it happened for me.
My mod, 5dim or the previous one that it was forked from? If it was my version then it's unlikely since I don't mess with the rail segments at all. The only thing that is added is the new wagon and an invisible storage chest that follows the wagon around.
Edit: That sounded a bit snarky, I mean to say that in my version there are no rail segments unlike the other two mods.
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 5:33 am
by SuperSandro2000
I can remember back in 0.3.2 or so I had a very long corrupted rail and didn't know that forum.

Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Tue Feb 10, 2015 7:50 pm
by xBlizzDevious
gnz wrote:xBlizzDevious wrote:kovarex wrote:-snip-
Your mod (active providers don't seem to work, by the way - rest are great, thanks!). I didn't think it was anything to do with your mod, or any other mods I had installed at the time (I think yours was the only trains one) but I wasn't certain.
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 11:09 am
by kovarex
I don't really know what to do with this. I'm moving it to pending until it is reproduced somehow.
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Wed Feb 11, 2015 8:56 pm
by Cloner
I have just killed a wagon on rail due to collision and produced another unkillable rail.
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:16 am
by kovarex
Do you have reproducible scenario, or save before it happened? I just spent half an hour simulating different kinds of train crashes and it works properly for me.
P.S. The unkillable train is detectable when you set the debug option "show_rolling_stock_count" (F4)
Re: [0.11.15] [kovarex] Corrupted rail segment
Posted: Fri Feb 13, 2015 9:45 am
by kovarex
Ok, I managed to reproduce error related to this, when train crashes to itself, it is fixed for 0.11.16