How to reset a combinator containing feedback?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
coppercoil
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

How to reset a combinator containing feedback?

Post by coppercoil » Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:13 pm

I’ve got an arithmetic combinator and feedback loop, it works as signal accumulator.
accumulator.png
accumulator.png (191.36 KiB) Viewed 104 times

I need to reset all looped signals using some external reset signal (single pulse or constant). My first thought was to add second combinator and send R = -1 for reset.

AccReset.png
AccReset.png (184.69 KiB) Viewed 104 times

Well… all signals were cleared except R that overflowed and went crazy :). It’s unacceptable. So, how to reset all signals to be accumulated again?

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2798
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: How to reset a combinator containing feedback?

Post by DaveMcW » Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:17 pm

Use a decider combinator with R=0.

coppercoil
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2018 10:14 am
Contact:

Re: How to reset a combinator containing feedback?

Post by coppercoil » Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:23 pm

DaveMcW wrote:
Tue Jul 09, 2019 8:17 pm
Use a decider combinator with R=0.
Thank you, it's so easy :)

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: coppercoil