Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Anything related to the content on our wiki (https://wiki.factorio.com/)

Moderator: Bilka

Post Reply
pastramischurke
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:21 pm
Contact:

Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by pastramischurke » Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:50 am

https://imgur.com/a/iWgzRee
This oil outpost produces about 6 pollution/s.
https://wiki.factorio.com/Pollution#Chunks
According to this table it would need about (6 / 0.0000075) = 800000 grass chunks to absorb it.
In practice on my map it's only about 10.
I'm assuming the absorption table shows the values for tiles, not chunks and ticks, not seconds.
Because if we divide my first result by (1024*60) we get 13 chunks which fits the observation.

pastramischurke
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by pastramischurke » Fri Apr 05, 2019 12:10 pm

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=68269
Considering my own bug report, it could also be that the outpost produces 6 pollution/m instead of /s. Then the values in the table would in fact be /tick not /s.
Also note that the text says per tick but the table says per second. https://wiki.factorio.com/Pollution#Chunks

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1725
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by Bilka » Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:01 pm

pastramischurke wrote:
Fri Apr 05, 2019 11:50 am
https://imgur.com/a/iWgzRee
This oil outpost produces about 6 pollution/s.
Per the in-game tooltips, it should produce a lot more pollution than that - each pumpjack should produce 10/s alone. So in the end, this is all a symptom of the bug that you reported. Since the wiki wants to be consistent with the game, it will keep following prototypes/tooltips. So, until the game is fixed, the wiki will stay how it is.

I can however better document the existing mechanics - the absorption is indeed the number per tile, not per chunk.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

pastramischurke
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by pastramischurke » Fri Apr 05, 2019 1:36 pm

Thanks for the correction.
Please note that only 3 pump jacks are running and they have -80% power consumption/pollution each due to efficiency modules. So either they produce ~6 pollution /s and the table is per tick or they produce ~6/m and the table is per second.

Ultros
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 103
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:25 pm
Contact:

Re: Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by Ultros » Sun Apr 07, 2019 8:43 pm

This has been reported as a bug, the wiki is also showing the incorrect /s (instead of /min) values.

viewtopic.php?f=7&t=68269&p=420027#p420027

-edit- didn't realise OP was the same in both instances.

Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1725
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am
Contact:

Re: Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by Bilka » Fri Apr 12, 2019 4:15 pm

With the bug fixed, I have updated the wiki and everything should be correct now. If it is not correct, please let me know.
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

pastramischurke
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2019 1:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Chunk pollution absorption numbers seem off

Post by pastramischurke » Sat Apr 13, 2019 8:11 pm

Looks good!

Post Reply

Return to “Wiki Talk”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users