Make equipment_grid as width x height

Things that we aren't going to implement
Post Reply
User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1670
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Make equipment_grid as width x height

Post by darkfrei » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:11 pm

Now we have equipment_grid as value from defined sizes. Why it cannot be defined just as "equipment_grid = {width = 4 x height = 5}" or same?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8196
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Make equipment_grid as width x height

Post by Rseding91 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:22 pm

Equipment grids are prototypes and as such you define them like any other prototype.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

User avatar
darkfrei
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1670
Joined: Thu Nov 20, 2014 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Make equipment_grid as width x height

Post by darkfrei » Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:23 pm

Rseding91 wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:22 pm
Equipment grids are prototypes and as such you define them like any other prototype.
Why it must be prototype, not just attribute by entity's prototype?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8196
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: Make equipment_grid as width x height

Post by Rseding91 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:48 pm

darkfrei wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:23 pm
Rseding91 wrote:
Sat Feb 02, 2019 11:22 pm
Equipment grids are prototypes and as such you define them like any other prototype.
Why it must be prototype, not just attribute by entity's prototype?
That's how it used to work and it was changed when support to have equipment grids in vehicles was added. The grid is preserved in the item form when the vehicle is mined and uses the prototype system to do so.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Post Reply

Return to “Won't implement”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests