Selective Station Enabling

Post your ideas and suggestions how to improve the game.
Post Reply
User avatar
MrGrim
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 7:58 pm
Contact:

Selective Station Enabling

Post by MrGrim » Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:43 pm

I've looked through the following threads, but I did not see this particular idea in them:

viewtopic.php?f=80&t=21899
viewtopic.php?f=80&t=30189

Many ideas center on controlling the train and have various implementation complications, but there's an idea I've seen outside these forums that I think would be very simple for the developers to add and open up a lot of possibilities for more advanced vanilla train control.

Simply put, allow the existing circuit condition used to enable a station to specify a train ID. Only that train will see the station as enabled.

That's it. I'm hoping it's so simple it could sneak its way into 0.17. :) Additionally, a special color for the station label on the map could be used when a station has been selectively enabled; perhaps yellow?

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Selective Station Enabling

Post by Tekky » Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:52 pm

Instead of allowing the station to specify a specific Train ID, I think a more flexible solution would be the ability to set conditional orders on the train itself. This has been suggested in the following threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=49214 Train Entry-Condition
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=25944 Train station skipping conditions
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=58057 Trains ignore stop if wait condition already met
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=59378 Train-side stop disabling and a toggle for station skipping
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=58646 Jump on train automation

User avatar
MrGrim
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 192
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2016 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Selective Station Enabling

Post by MrGrim » Sat Dec 08, 2018 9:04 pm

Perhaps, but I'm trying to keep two things in mind.

First, any new mechanic should be as simple and generic as possible if it's likely to be accepted and implemented at all. This capability is generic enough that it can be used to implement all of those other suggestions, and many more. A generic and simple tool that can be used to solve problems known and unknown is more useful than a single purpose tool designed to solve a single problem.

The second is I wanted to keep it simple enough that it has a prayer of being included in 0.17. I don't have access to the code, but this specific capability I think has a good chance of being a very simple and low risk addition. Maybe it's even simple and low risk enough to find its way into a point release just like the ability to read train ID's in the first place was?

Sad_Brother
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Selective Station Enabling

Post by Sad_Brother » Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:58 am

MrGrim wrote:
Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:43 pm
Simply put, allow the existing circuit condition used to enable a station to specify a train ID. Only that train will see the station as enabled.

That's it. I'm hoping it's so simple it could sneak its way into 0.17. :) Additionally, a special color for the station label on the map could be used when a station has been selectively enabled; perhaps yellow?
Train ID is not the best thing to control.
I think other suggestions are better.

Tekky
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 938
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Selective Station Enabling

Post by Tekky » Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:08 pm

Sad_Brother wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 6:58 am
Train ID is not the best thing to control.
That can be changed. This has been discussed in the following threads:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=46969 Constant Combinator for Locomotive
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=56302 Train ID as Constant Combinator

Sad_Brother
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2018 4:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Selective Station Enabling

Post by Sad_Brother » Sun Dec 09, 2018 8:35 pm

Tekky wrote:
Sun Dec 09, 2018 12:08 pm
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=46969 Constant Combinator for Locomotive
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=56302 Train ID as Constant Combinator
I can agree with each and even hard to see difference, but still this suggestion is not good for me.
Station should not change status based on train properties somewhere.
Tekky wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:52 pm
Instead of allowing the station to specify a specific Train ID, I think a more flexible solution would be the ability to set conditional orders on the train itself. This has been suggested in the following threads:
That way is better.

Post Reply

Return to “Ideas and Suggestions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests