Page 1 of 1

Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:17 am
by denar
I don't know when it happens but sometimes the game starts on the wrong screen.
I did notice that when this happens the game is not using the screen number that you set in the menu of the game.

Re: Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 12:21 am
by Loewchen
Post the log after a session with the issue.

Re: Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 3:04 pm
by posila
preferred-screen-index is zero based, while labels in options menu are 1 based

Do you connect/disconnect screens from your computer often? The game should start on the same screen it was closed on previous session.

The log might help figure out what the issue is. (Press Win+R, type in %APPDATA%\Factorio, File Explorer should show up and you should see file factorio-current.log)

Re: Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:08 pm
by denar
Sorry for the very later reply it took a while before it happend again.
I don't disconnect my screen a lot and it does not trigger the problem.

So today it happend again after a pc restart and I noticed that the screen number that I need to use in the option menu changes from 2 to 3.
(the display I want is the 2560x1080 resolution)

Re: Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Thu Oct 25, 2018 12:18 pm
by denar
And as a test I restarted my computer again and its at the wrong screen again.
at the menu the number I need to use changed from 3 to 2 again (the normal screen number I need to use)

I did notice that the screens get recognized in a different order now.

Code: Select all

 
   0.013  [0]: \\.\DISPLAY1 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0x01, [2560,0], 1920x1080, 32bit, 60Hz}
   0.013  [1]: \\.\DISPLAY2 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0000, no details}
   0.013  [2]: \\.\DISPLAY3 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0x01, [-1920,0], 1920x1080, 32bit, 59Hz}
   0.013  [3]: \\.\DISPLAY4 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0x05, [0,0], 2560x1080, 32bit, 60Hz}
   
VS

Code: Select all

 
   0.023  [0]: \\.\DISPLAY1 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0x01, [2560,0], 1920x1080, 32bit, 60Hz}
   0.023  [2]: \\.\DISPLAY3 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0x05, [0,0], 2560x1080, 32bit, 60Hz}
   0.023  [3]: \\.\DISPLAY4 - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 {0x01, [-1920,0], 1920x1080, 32bit, 59Hz}
   
The other display (array [1]) that it is not registering is my beamer witch is connected but not on .
So if this counts as a disconnecting of screens then this might be the problem?

Re: Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Fri Oct 26, 2018 12:07 pm
by posila
Thanks for the log. The problem is the screens reordered themselves, in the first run, the screen you want to play on is DISPLAY4, in the second run the same screen is named DISPLAY3. I have not seen that ever happen before, unless I physically shuffle HDMI/DisplayPort cables connected to the graphics card.

As a workaround, since the screen you want to play on is primary, you could remove preferred-screen-index line from the config and the game should always start on the primary screen.

Re: Game starts at wrong screen

Posted: Mon Jan 07, 2019 1:59 am
by Rseding91
Moving to 0/1 magic since the displays shouldn't be re-ordering themselves (which is outside of Factorios control).