Logic robots churn repair packs.

Things that has been reported already before.
Post Reply
Chumfactor
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:17 pm

Logic robots churn repair packs.

Post by Chumfactor » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:22 pm

I have a blueprint to setup roboport + power + requestor chest for repair packs. This has worked "since forever" but, with the latest release (16.51), my logic bots take the repair packs out of the roboport and put them int the chest, over and over and over, churning them forever and tying up my logic robots!

Suggestion: Make roboports not-a-source for repair-packs into requestor chests. (Maybe not a source at all, except for use by repair robots. But, bottom-line, don't treat roboports as supply chests.)
Screen Shot 2018-09-16 at 8.10.47 AM.png
Screen Shot 2018-09-16 at 8.10.47 AM.png (210.27 KiB) Viewed 62 times

Chumfactor
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2016 9:17 pm

Re: Logic robots churn repair packs.

Post by Chumfactor » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:23 pm

NOTE: Not every roboport does this all the time. But a lot of them do it a lot of the time, and it (a) is mildly annoying and (b) ties up my logic robots!

User avatar
Bilka
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sat Aug 13, 2016 9:20 am

Re: Logic robots churn repair packs.

Post by Bilka » Sun Sep 16, 2018 3:27 pm

Duplicate of 55605
I'm an admin over at https://wiki.factorio.com. Feel free to contact me if there's anything wrong (or right) with it.

Post Reply

Return to “Duplicates”