Blueprint Module Bug

Things that has been reported already before.
Post Reply
Recon777
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:04 am

Blueprint Module Bug

Post by Recon777 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:19 am

I found an obscure bug yesterday with blueprints and modules. Here is how to reproduce:

1. Put down a machine that can accept modules.
2. Put modules of one type into the machine.
3. Make a blueprint of it.
4. Pick up the machine and modules.
5. Remove modules from your inventory, putting them in a chest.
6. Place blueprint.

At this point, the machine is expecting modules which you do not have.

7. Put DIFFERENT modules in the machine.

For an example of why you might do this, consider that the blueprint may have Speed Module 3's it expects but you only have Speed Module 1's on hand. So you put these in the machine instead.

8. Make a NEW blueprint of the machine with its new modules.

At this point, you have made a blueprint of a machine with BOTH the new and the original modules in it. This is an impossible situation to build. In my example, I ended up with a situation like this in my new blueprint.

Image

You can see that this miner expects three Speed 1's and also three Speed 3's.

Loewchen
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4611
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2015 5:53 pm

Re: Blueprint Module Bug

Post by Loewchen » Tue Aug 07, 2018 4:25 am


Recon777
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 4:04 am

Re: Blueprint Module Bug

Post by Recon777 » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:12 am

Aha. So it is known.
Although it's not really a 'ghost' right? The actual miner was placed down and then blueprinted, remembering its desired modules. Probably the same piece of code responsible for both though.

Post Reply

Return to “Duplicates”