Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Topics and discussion about specific mods
User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Thu Sep 13, 2018 11:53 am

Rodon26 wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 12:25 pm
well, downloading refining seems to have solved it.

right now it appears that you need to have the whole set for any of them to work.
Yeah i know, and i need to revise all the dependences for this thing.
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Sun Sep 16, 2018 10:18 am

I've added a few days ago the mk2 and mk3 versions of the normal electric furnace: check it out! https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Dp77s-Fac ... s-Machines

However, i'm not updating much things as i've done in the past weeks, this is 'cause i've restarted go to school and some other hobbies, so if you'll not see an update for each day it's normal.

Programming Update:
I'm currently:
_Adding 2 new marks of mining drills (Mk10 and Mk11) for complete the roentgenium update;

After that i'll:
_Try to remove the mods' dependencies, so you'll able to play them in the vanilla game without Fp ores;
_Add new marks of the normal electric furnace and new late-game ones.
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

astroshak
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:59 am

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by astroshak » Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:05 pm

DiegoPro77 wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:23 am
however if there's a bug with my and bob mods together, just tell me: when i do a compatibility i must know if there's a problem with it.
However hope you'll enjoy and stay tuned.
_DiegoPro77
Just tried running your mods with Bob’s Library functions and I got :
Failed to load mods:__Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Power__/data.lua:24:...s-Power/prototypes/bobmods/accumulators/technology.lua:2: attempt to index field ‘bob-solar-energy-s’ (a nil value)
Mods to be disabled :
Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Power

The entire mod list that got this was (and its version number) :
Base mod (0.16.51)
Bob’s Functions Library Mod (0.16.6)
Dp77’s FactorioPlus: Machines (2.3.0)
Dp77’s FactorioPlus: Mining (1.2.2)
Dp77’s FactorioPlus: Refining (1.3.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Advanced Tech (2.7.5)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Bio Expansion (1.8.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Electronics (1.6.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Ores (1.1.1)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Plates (3.1.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus: Hyper Logistic (1.7.1)
Dp77s FactorioPlus: Power (1.3.1)

That’s the same message it had given me on the previous page, but I’ve severely narrowed the mod list down here.

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:11 pm

Sorry if i'm not active in these days, but i've lots of things to do and i've not so much time for program.
However, from the next week, i'll return on the compatibilities projects.
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:21 pm

Fixed the lab's problem with the bob's logistic science pack. Now you can put it in my labs. :D
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Valtiel456
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:42 am

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Valtiel456 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 10:55 am

I have the latest version of 1.20 and i am not finding Cobalt at all. I have quarry mod - not there. I have map generation and the option for Cobalt is not there. I also find NO cobalt at all on any map i try spawn.

I tried using only your mods in the load order, same thing. Cobalt is completely missing. from everything.

Appreciate this mod and thanks for making it. :)

astroshak
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:59 am

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by astroshak » Sat Sep 29, 2018 1:11 pm

Cobalt is not mined. Check your tech tree.

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 2:43 pm

You can split cobalt and nickel from iron (check iron-split research for more info).

However: fixed the bug with the bob ultimate inserter (Fp hyper logistics ) and remade completely the mod compatibility with a more flexible and complete one. (drones aren't compatible 'cause my and bob ones have, for now, the same features (i'll add new several tiers of robotics soon however :D)).
Continue advise me if there are discrepancy and stay tuned!
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Sat Sep 29, 2018 9:44 pm

astroshak wrote:
Sun Sep 16, 2018 8:05 pm
DiegoPro77 wrote:
Wed Sep 12, 2018 11:23 am
however if there's a bug with my and bob mods together, just tell me: when i do a compatibility i must know if there's a problem with it.
However hope you'll enjoy and stay tuned.
_DiegoPro77
Just tried running your mods with Bob’s Library functions and I got :
Failed to load mods:__Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Power__/data.lua:24:...s-Power/prototypes/bobmods/accumulators/technology.lua:2: attempt to index field ‘bob-solar-energy-s’ (a nil value)
Mods to be disabled :
Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Power

The entire mod list that got this was (and its version number) :
Base mod (0.16.51)
Bob’s Functions Library Mod (0.16.6)
Dp77’s FactorioPlus: Machines (2.3.0)
Dp77’s FactorioPlus: Mining (1.2.2)
Dp77’s FactorioPlus: Refining (1.3.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Advanced Tech (2.7.5)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Bio Expansion (1.8.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Electronics (1.6.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Ores (1.1.1)
Dp77s FactorioPlus Plates (3.1.0)
Dp77s FactorioPlus: Hyper Logistic (1.7.1)
Dp77s FactorioPlus: Power (1.3.1)

That’s the same message it had given me on the previous page, but I’ve severely narrowed the mod list down here.
Remade the Fp Power mod's compatibility with Bob mods, now you should have no problem. ;)
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Protheus7
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:49 am

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Protheus7 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:25 am

jollyroger wrote:
Wed May 02, 2018 10:47 pm
impossible to start red science

requires bronze wire
bronze wire is made from bronze plate
the bronze plate is created from copper plates and tin only starting from the second assembling machine not available


Thank you for the development of this great project
DiegoPro77 wrote:
Fri May 04, 2018 7:46 pm
Already fixed: you can craft it by hand
Mod list:

- DP77s-Better-Basic-Craftings_2.0.1.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Advanced-Tech_2.8.1.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Bio-Expansion_1.8.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Electronics_1.6.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Hyper-Logistic_1.8.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Machines_2.3.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Mining_1.3.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Ores_1.2.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Plates_3.1.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Power_1.4.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Refining_1.3.0.zip

Have the latest 1.2.0, and this is not working (https://imgur.com/a/QBXovin)

- No bobs/angel
- All Yuoki mods
- There is no assembly machine to start with.. so cant seems to procede to science pack 1

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 11:46 am

Protheus7 wrote:
Sun Sep 30, 2018 10:25 am

Mod list:

- DP77s-Better-Basic-Craftings_2.0.1.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Advanced-Tech_2.8.1.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Bio-Expansion_1.8.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Electronics_1.6.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Hyper-Logistic_1.8.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Machines_2.3.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Mining_1.3.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Ores_1.2.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Plates_3.1.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Power_1.4.0.zip
- Dp77s-FactorioPlus-Refining_1.3.0.zip

Have the latest 1.2.0, and this is not working (https://imgur.com/a/QBXovin)

- No bobs/angel
- All Yuoki mods
- There is no assembly machine to start with.. so cant seems to procede to science pack 1
Yeah i've noticed that: in fact i'll add a assembling machine mk0 for automate some processing from the start.
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Sun Sep 30, 2018 7:38 pm

Added the Assembling Machine mk0 to the game and fixed the science pack 1 bug.
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Protheus7
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:49 am

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Protheus7 » Wed Oct 03, 2018 7:55 pm

perfect, all is working great again !

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Thu Oct 04, 2018 8:53 pm

Hope you'll enjoy, and stay tuned! ;)
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Varijotas
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Varijotas » Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:34 pm

Strange bug, while mining randomite mining drills just stop working. Only works if 1 mining drill is used, but if I build another nearby sometimes second one works for some time, either doesn't mine at all, and after some time my first drill stops too.
Pipes are full of quicksilver though.

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:11 pm

Varijotas wrote:
Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:34 pm
Strange bug, while mining randomite mining drills just stop working. Only works if 1 mining drill is used, but if I build another nearby sometimes second one works for some time, either doesn't mine at all, and after some time my first drill stops too.
Pipes are full of quicksilver though.
Maybe you're mining ore-patches so fast that your production of quicksilver is not enough and/or it could be that vanilla pipes are not enough (they transfer fluids too slowly)
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Varijotas
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Varijotas » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:48 pm

[/quote]
Maybe you're mining ore-patches so fast that your production of quicksilver is not enough and/or it could be that vanilla pipes are not enough (they transfer fluids too slowly)
[/quote]

No, I just started the game, and noticed this after I built second mining drill

Varijotas
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Varijotas » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:56 pm

bug.jpg
bug.jpg (455.98 KiB) Viewed 113 times

Varijotas
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2018 9:29 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by Varijotas » Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:00 pm

And I just noticed another thing, if I delete the pipe connecting the drill when it's paused, it starts working immediately, until runs out of quicksilver. But not always, sometimes it won't restart. If it restarts it always mines 10 randomyte even if before disconnecting the pipe drill had 60-70 quicksilver, so it should mine 6 or 7. Strange bug.
Tried to disable any mods related to pipes, but no change.
When it stops for no reason it shows yellow light (full), if it is disconnected from pipes and mines those 10 randomyte it stops with red light on (empty). Maybe that helps to find the bug?

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm

Re: Dp77's-Factorioplus:-Ores

Post by DiegoPro77 » Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:57 pm

Varijotas wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:00 pm
And I just noticed another thing, if I delete the pipe connecting the drill when it's paused, it starts working immediately, until runs out of quicksilver. But not always, sometimes it won't restart. If it restarts it always mines 10 randomyte even if before disconnecting the pipe drill had 60-70 quicksilver, so it should mine 6 or 7. Strange bug.
Tried to disable any mods related to pipes, but no change.
When it stops for no reason it shows yellow light (full), if it is disconnected from pipes and mines those 10 randomyte it stops with red light on (empty). Maybe that helps to find the bug?
Yeah you're right, it's very strange.
For now try to change the mining drill's position, maybe it's a one-time bug.
_DiegoPro77
*(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )*
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”