Page 1 of 1

Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 7:44 am
by LazyFridge
I am currently attempting to make a new ore type in the game, called cobalt. But when I run the game, I get an error related to my resource prototype.

Image

Code: Select all

{ -- Cobalt Ore
	type = "resource",
	name = "cobalt-ore",
	icon = "__Better_Circuits__/graphics/icons/cobalt-ore.png",
	flags = {"placeable-neutral"},
	order="a-b-d",
	mineable = 
		{
		hardness = 1.4,
		mining_particle = "stone-particle",
		mining_time = 10,
		result = "cobalt-ore"
		},
    collision_box = {{ -0.1, -0.1}, {0.1, 0.1}},
    selection_box = {{ -0.5, -0.5}, {0.5, 0.5}},
	autoplace = 
		{
		control = "cobalt-ore",
		sharpness = 0.6,
		richness_base = 500,
		richness_multiplier = 3000,
		richness_multiplier_distance_bonus = 40,
		coverage = 0.1,
		peaks =
			{
				{
				noise_layer = "uranium-ore",
				noise_octaves_difference = -1.5,
				noise_persitence = 0.3,
				},
			},
		starting_area_size = 600,
		starting_area_amount = 100
		},
	stage_counts = {1000, 600, 400, 200, 100, 50, 20, 1},
	stages = 
		{
		sheet = 
			{
			filename = "__Better_Circuits__/graphics/entity/cobalt-ore.png",
			priority = "extra-high",
			width = 128,
			height = 128,
			frame_count = 8,
			variation_count = 8,
			scale = 0.5
			},
		},
	map_color = {r=0, g=0.1, b=1}
	},
Any help is appreciated. I've been stumped on this for a little bit longer than im willing to admit. :shock:

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 8:56 am
by moon69
Typo in mineable I think... should be "minable".

Edit... just noticed the error message actually has "mineable"!

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 9:38 am
by LazyFridge
moon69 wrote:Typo in mineable I think... should be "minable".

Edit... just noticed the error message actually has "mineable"!
wow, I'm an idiot. Well, to be fair how was I supposed to know how it's spelled, if the game doesnt even know??

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 10:36 am
by orzelek
LazyFridge wrote:
moon69 wrote:Typo in mineable I think... should be "minable".

Edit... just noticed the error message actually has "mineable"!
wow, I'm an idiot. Well, to be fair how was I supposed to know how it's spelled, if the game doesnt even know??
Apparently both spellings are correct. But game using two separate ones - that should go in to bug reports as minor bug and major annoyance ;)

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Posted: Sun Jul 16, 2017 2:14 pm
by moon69

Re: Having some issues getting a new ore to work.

Posted: Mon Jul 17, 2017 8:40 am
by bobingabout
Just to point out, my ores mod adds cobalt-ore too.

I don't think this will be much of an issue though, one will overwrite the other, but they both give the same item, so the only real issue will be with which set of graphics are used, and the differences in autoplace controls and hardness of the ore.