Page 1 of 1

belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 4:41 am
by brunzenstein
turns won't copy - bug or I''m doing something wrong?

Re: belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:01 am
by Rseding91
The preview doesn't show them as connected. Once you built it they're connected.

Re: belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:05 am
by darkfrei
Rseding91 wrote:The preview doesn't show them as connected. Once you built it they're connected.
It will be nice, when blueprints have right preview. Not only position and rotation, but information of used graphics, what was here by saving.

Re: belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:09 am
by Rseding91
darkfrei wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:The preview doesn't show them as connected. Once you built it they're connected.
It will be nice, when blueprints have right preview. Not only position and rotation, but information of used graphics, what was here by saving.
That information isn't known until you build it. It's part of how blueprints work that they end up rendering like this in the preview. None of the entities know about any of the other entities.

When they're built in the world they do all of the additional logic that sets up connections and you get the connected belts/pipes/walls.

Re: belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 10:42 am
by dee-
Rseding91 wrote:
darkfrei wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:The preview doesn't show them as connected. Once you built it they're connected.
It will be nice, when blueprints have right preview. Not only position and rotation, but information of used graphics, what was here by saving.
That information isn't known until you build it. It's part of how blueprints work that they end up rendering like this in the preview. None of the entities know about any of the other entities.

When they're built in the world they do all of the additional logic that sets up connections and you get the connected belts/pipes/walls.
Would it be possible to place them on an internal separate map, snapshot it, remove the map again and add the created image to the blueprint metadata?
This would 1) create a correct rendering of the blueprint preview as it was placed on a map with all the logic, 2) cache the blueprint preview so it does not have to be created everytime it is shown, 3) respect mods and everything.

Re: belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Fri Mar 03, 2017 11:40 am
by darkfrei
In the demo-entities exists this code:

Code: Select all

    animations =
    {
      filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/transport-belt/transport-belt.png",
      priority = "extra-high",
      width = 40,
      height = 40,
      frame_count = 16,
      [b]direction_count = 12[/b]
    },
It means that it has directions:
NS, SN, WE, EW - North, South, West East and opposite,
NW, NE, SW, SE, WN, WS, EN, ES - all 90 degree belts.
Why it was saved only 4 first directions, when it was saved to blueprint?

I think it can be saved with the right direction_count.

Re: belt won't copy correctly on blueprint

Posted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 12:33 pm
by Harkonnen
This is partially fixed in 0.15 for belts, pipe-related stuff and wall-related stuff. "Partially" - in sense that blueprint preview (gui window) still renders everything straight independent, but greenish preview on the map as you roll mouse over trying to place something will have everything interconnected properly. As for blueprint preview window - I have dreams of rendering proper interconnection there, and yes - probably easiest option to do so would be putting them on some temporary invisible map surface.