Page 1 of 1
Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Sun May 22, 2016 6:00 pm
by CmdrKeen
I have a mod in progress thats stuck as WIP because I cannot assign custom render layers to the prototypes in the mod. As stands the mod looks something like this:
https://gfycat.com/NeighboringEvergreenConey
The tank in the gif is actually 2 vehicles to allow two players to control different aspects of the tank (gunner/driver type setup) and 2 other 'attached' entities' to test the interface I made.
If the render layers could be accessible in the prototype and not hard-coded it should fix my issues.
Re: Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Sun May 22, 2016 9:56 pm
by Supercheese
Looks like a neat idea, but yeah, monstrous clipping issues.
Re: Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 8:21 am
by Moonheart08
Generally, without a new class full of functions, this would be really hard. Just use the built in one
Re: Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 3:25 pm
by CmdrKeen
Moonheart08 wrote:Generally, without a new class full of functions, this would be really hard. Just use the built in one
for decorative objects it's as simple as adding this:
render_layer = "decorative",
to the prototype definition.
for other objects, when you try and add it. it either silently fails or the game has a hard coded layer based on entity type that takes precedence on it. I imagine the hard coding is to prevent graphical errors from happening, but allowing certain layers to be set by the render_layer property would be helpful.
to try and prevent graphical errors, I imagine it'd be possible to add render layers like object-c1 ... object-c5 and set only those as acceptable entries, and set those in the layer hierarchy where appropriate.
Re: Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 5:46 pm
by aubergine18
@CmdrKeen sorry for the post necro, but did you ever post the code for that mod anywhere? I was planning to do something similar in a mod but didn't realise it was possible to have that sort of effect...
Re: Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Wed Sep 21, 2016 1:28 am
by CmdrKeen
I never did post the code for that mod. I should take a look at making availiable on my github page, the graphics are from the sony game infantry and I have questions as to whether I can use it or not...
Re: Mod accessible Render Layers
Posted: Fri Oct 07, 2016 4:36 pm
by CmdrKeen
finally spent time to port from 0.12 and upload: the code for the API is here:
https://github.com/msu320/turrets_API