Page 1 of 1

[2.0.29] Fail to import BPs with invalid signals

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2025 1:57 pm
by Hares
Steps to Reproduce
  1. Disable Space Age
  2. Import blueprint:
Expected:
  • "Unknown item name: metallic-asteroid-chunk"
  • Blueprint imported
  • Either of:
    • Blueprint is locked as containing modded items
    • Constant Combinators contain "unknown-signal" special signal
Actual:
(All of the below!)
  • "Unknown item name: metallic-asteroid-chunk"
  • "Failed to import blueprint"
  • Blueprint imported
  • No constant combs are in the blueprint
Click to expand the recording

Re: [2.0.29] Fail to import BPs with invalid signals

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2025 2:27 pm
by Rseding91
Thanks for the report. This is working as intended. Any content in blueprints that the game does not currently know about generate an error and are skipped when importing blueprints. This is how it has worked since blueprint importing was added back in 2017.

Re: [2.0.29] Fail to import BPs with invalid signals

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2025 2:29 pm
by Hares
Rseding91 wrote: Tue Jan 07, 2025 2:27 pm Thanks for the report. This is working as intended. Any content in blueprints that the game does not currently know about generate an error and are skipped when importing blueprints. This is how it has worked since blueprint importing was added back in 2017.
It's OK it skipped signals. Why it skipped combinators?

Re: [2.0.29] Fail to import BPs with invalid signals

Posted: Tue Jan 07, 2025 2:31 pm
by Rseding91
Hares wrote: Tue Jan 07, 2025 2:29 pm
It's OK it skipped signals. Why it skipped combinators?
If any part of importing a given entity fails then the entity is skipped when importing. Deep in the "create the entity from the string definition" it errors populating the signals and that causes it to skip the entire entity. It's the same for every other entity with signals/filters.