Page 1 of 1

Problem with train interrupts

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2024 7:56 pm
by kzwix
Hello,

I wanted to learn train interrupts. So, I built a very small test track, in order to try a few things.
The track itself is a one-way loop, with four stations on it:

Test - Hangar
Test - D1
Test - D2
Test - Source

Test "Source" is on a side of the loop, while the three others are "in parallel", on the other side.


In order to start my tests, I've set two interrupts:

1) An auto-parking routine:
If NOT at Test - Hangar AND No Passenger => Go to Test - Hangar

2) A simple test drive
If Has Passenger => Go to Test - D1


Both interrupts have been added to my train schedule which is otherwise empty.
If I enter my train, anywhere on the network, and put it in automatic mode, it will immediately start towards D1, and stop there, just as intended.
After I exit my train, it will automatically head for the Hangar, just as intended.

The problem is that, after it reaches the Test - Hangar station, it will immediately set itself to manual, and after that, entering it won't make it start again towards D1: I'll have to manually click to put it back on "automatic".

If I'm not inside, and I try to put it to "automatic", the switch will immediately revert to "manual".


What is the problem, there ?

Re: Problem with train interrupts

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2024 12:16 am
by fryyyy
Empty schedules will switch to manual after completing interrupts. I don't know if this is intended behavior or not but I was having exactly the same problem.

Try having your desired default behavior be the entire schedule and use interrupts to modify your train's behavior from there. So for your example, have the only item on the train's non-interrupt schedule be "Go to Test - Hanger." Then just add your one interrupt: Passenger present => Go To Test - D1, Wait Condition: Passenger not present.

That should give the results you are expecting in your example.

Re: Problem with train interrupts

Posted: Thu Nov 28, 2024 12:26 am
by kzwix
Thanks, I was really wondering what was causing this.

I had considered putting a standing order for hangar stay, but didn't get to test it - because I wanted to first solve that specific problem, which didn't happen with full empty schedules (and no interrupts).