Page 1 of 1

[2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Mon Nov 04, 2024 11:21 pm
by LCStark
I've created an item and set its "send_to_orbit_mode" to "automated", which according to the docs should show the checkbox for automatic launching:

send_to_orbit_mode :: SendToOrbitMode optional new

[...]Default: "not-sendable"

The way this item works when we try to send it to the orbit on its own.

When "manual" is set, it can only be launched by pressing the launch button in the rocket silo.

When "automated" is set, it will force the existence of "launch to orbit automatically" checkBox in the rocket silo which will then force the silo to automatically send the item to orbit when present.
11-05-2024, 00-07-02.png
11-05-2024, 00-07-02.png (10.88 KiB) Viewed 5189 times

I've researched all the prerequisite technologies with labs to make sure nothing weird was happening with console command unlocks or the editor. When I put the item in the silo, I get the option to send it to orbit and it works as expected, but the silo doesn't have the "send to orbit automatically" checkbox:

11-05-2024, 00-06-49.png
11-05-2024, 00-06-49.png (298.17 KiB) Viewed 5189 times

It looks like item set to "automated" still works as if it was set to "manual". I expected it would show a checkbox like it does in 2.0 without Space Age:

11-05-2024, 00-15-11.png
11-05-2024, 00-15-11.png (1.21 MiB) Viewed 5189 times

I've tried crafting another silo, spawning one with console commands, tested silos of different quality, none of them can be automated. I've also tried crafting the item with different qualities and none of them worked.

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:15 am
by Techjar
Use the platform requests. A rocket will automatically launch to fulfill requests even if you insert the items manually. It's not an obvious behavior, I know, there really should be something to indicate that this happens.

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:16 am
by LCStark
Techjar wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:15 am Use the platform requests. A rocket will automatically launch to fulfill requests even if you insert the items manually. It's not an obvious behavior, I know, there really should be something to indicate that this happens.
I'm not sending items to a platform, I'm sending them to orbit. This is not the same thing.

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am
by Xorimuth
Interesting. I didn't think that `send_to_orbit_mode` would have any effect in SA silos, so the fact that "Orbit" appears as a destination is very surprising.

For now at least, you'll need to create a alternate rocket silo prototype with https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... _platforms set to false, which will get you the base-game silo functionality.

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:26 am
by LCStark
Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am Interesting. I didn't think that `send_to_orbit_mode` would have any effect in SA silos, so the fact that "Orbit" appears as a destination is very surprising.

I was a bit surprised too, but the docs are phrased in a way that made me think that should be how it works - "The way this item works when we try to send it to the orbit on its own.". And it works fine, I'm using it to have a technology trigger research when I send a solar panel to orbit.

Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am For now at least, you'll need to create a alternate rocket silo prototype with https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... _platforms set to false, which will get you the base-game silo functionality.

I've tried that already by modifying the original rocket silo instead of adding a new one. I've added a `data-final-fixes.lua` file with `data.raw["rocket-silo"]["rocket-silo"].launch_to_space_platforms = false`. Setting it to false only hides the right side of the window with the SA-style rocket inventory and requests, but the checkbox still isn't there:
11-05-2024, 01-44-05.png
11-05-2024, 01-44-05.png (297.08 KiB) Viewed 5113 times

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:27 am
by Techjar
LCStark wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:16 am
Techjar wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:15 am Use the platform requests. A rocket will automatically launch to fulfill requests even if you insert the items manually. It's not an obvious behavior, I know, there really should be something to indicate that this happens.
I'm not sending items to a platform, I'm sending them to orbit. This is not the same thing.
Oooh, I see, my bad. I didn't quite understand and thought it was just a space platform haha. Yeah this does indeed seem like a slight oversight by the devs.

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:56 am
by Xorimuth
LCStark wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:26 am
Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am Interesting. I didn't think that `send_to_orbit_mode` would have any effect in SA silos, so the fact that "Orbit" appears as a destination is very surprising.

I was a bit surprised too, but the docs are phrased in a way that made me think that should be how it works - "The way this item works when we try to send it to the orbit on its own.". And it works fine, I'm using it to have a technology trigger research when I send a solar panel to orbit.

Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:21 am For now at least, you'll need to create a alternate rocket silo prototype with https://lua-api.factorio.com/latest/pro ... _platforms set to false, which will get you the base-game silo functionality.

I've tried that already by modifying the original rocket silo instead of adding a new one. I've added a `data-final-fixes.lua` file with `data.raw["rocket-silo"]["rocket-silo"].launch_to_space_platforms = false`. Setting it to false only hides the right side of the window with the SA-style rocket inventory and requests, but the checkbox still isn't there:

11-05-2024, 01-44-05.png
Hmmm strange. Have you definitely unlocked that satellite item? If it's recipe hasn't been unlocked by a tech then the checkbox won't show.

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:58 am
by LCStark
Xorimuth wrote: Tue Nov 05, 2024 12:56 am Hmmm strange. Have you definitely unlocked that satellite item? If it's recipe hasn't been unlocked by a tech then the checkbox won't show.
Yes:
11-05-2024, 01-57-54.png
11-05-2024, 01-57-54.png (42.51 KiB) Viewed 5101 times

Re: [2.0.14] Space Age rocket silo can't automate sending items to orbit

Posted: Tue Nov 05, 2024 6:48 pm
by LCStark
I've prepared a minimum setup to reproduce this.

The `minimum.zip` save is at a point just after rocket silo was researched, crafted, placed and a rocket is built and ready to launch. The game has been started with default settings + "no enemies" checked. Only mods loaded are base, elevated-rails, quality, space-age and the attached `launcher_0.1.0.zip` mod.

The `launcher` mod has only the `data.lua` file with a single line to enable sending accumulators to orbit: `data.raw["item"]["accumulator"].send_to_orbit_mode = "automated"`.

When an accumulator is placed in the rocket silo, it correctly adds the Orbit as a possible destination, but the automatic launch checkbox doesn't appear.