Page 1 of 1

Allow use of "Trains with this stop" like "Trains on the way"

Posted: Mon Oct 28, 2024 2:06 pm
by falconfused
TL;DR
Be able to read "Trains with this stop" into the circuit network with e.g. variable "O", The same way "Trains on the way" already works with variable "C"
What?
"Trains on the way" is already tracked separately from "Trains with this stop"
"Trains on the way" counts only trains traveling directly to this train stop. This is the variable that is output on the circuit network as "C" when we check the box "Read Train Count" in the train stop interface. (Circled in red in these images)
"Trains with this stop" counts all the trains with this stop listed in the schedule. Currently I don't know of a way to access this value in the game (which is the crux of the problem). But the game already tracks it, (Circled in yellow in these images)
10-28-2024, 07-45-29.png
10-28-2024, 07-45-29.png (82 KiB) Viewed 207 times
10-28-2024, 07-45-35.png
10-28-2024, 07-45-35.png (106.76 KiB) Viewed 207 times
Furthermore, all the in-game logical functions I know of use only "Trains on the way" as their logical input. including the following three cases:
1. Putting the value on the network with "Read train count - 'C' "
2. The "Set train limit" logic
3. The interrupt logic that checks if a station "is full" (which is really an extension of train limit logic).
Why?
When interrupts add more than one stop to a train schedule, the train stops that aren't first on the list have no way to mark their condition as satisfied. This means that the interrupt could be assigned to many trains, even when the subsequent stations are limited to 1 train. In these conditions, several trains have a schedule assigned, and then just wait patiently until the station opens up, until each train has delivered the same load of requested cargo.
Related posts
This is not quite the same post/request as the following related posts, which request changes to the available interrupt logic. Although I think my solution would be easier to implement, It would apply to their problems as well.
Train Interrupt Condition for "Trains with this stop" by bkrauscs
Additional train interrupt conditions by DocJade


Thank you for your consideration
Falconfused

Many people have suggested workarounds that "should work". But I've tried many, and none work. Please before saying "I have a workaround for your problem" please, please have knowledge that it works in game. Please have several trains more than is needed by the system, and have all idle trains be both empty, and at the depot. Please ensure that only one is dispatched for an entire trip when an item gets "requested". The implication here is strong, but very necessary for scalability. ALL idle trains need to be BOTH empty, and at the depot with nothing in their schedules except the depot stop. The following single interrupt would work for this purpose IF "trains with this stop" could be put on the circuit network, as this post requests. Because it could then be used as a condition for enabling/disabling train stops.
10-28-2024, 08-04-02.png
10-28-2024, 08-04-02.png (73.72 KiB) Viewed 207 times