Page 1 of 1

[2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Sat Oct 26, 2024 10:18 pm
by Hares
The Problem
Interrupt for delivery:
10-27-2024, 01-11-02.png
10-27-2024, 01-11-02.png (346.96 KiB) Viewed 851 times
All Iron ore / Load trains stops are either disabled or have limit=0 atm.

Then it actually accepts the "devlivery" and immediately aborts it due to the last interrupt
Note the train status: "Destination stop full"
Note the train status: "Destination stop full"
10-27-2024, 01-12-21.png (460.05 KiB) Viewed 851 times
10-27-2024, 01-13-13.png
10-27-2024, 01-13-13.png (62.49 KiB) Viewed 851 times
This results in schedule flickering every 5s, as well as train searchlights blinking.

Looks like a bug, or am I missing something?

Context
My own multipurpose train system design, inspired by DocJade's AutoRail

Blueprint for the train with configured interrupts:

Re: [2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2024 12:06 pm
by Hares
More on that: that prevented other signals from triggering the interrupt: copper stops were open by train did not leave the depot. Something's definitely broken. Only Iron ore flickers, others do not. Checked all combinations of enabled=false & limit=0, result is the same.

Edit #1:
Only trains with multiple signals in the depot flicker (screenshot 1)
10-27-2024, 15-14-11.png
10-27-2024, 15-14-11.png (358.52 KiB) Viewed 797 times
Trains in depots with only one item signal do not (screenshot 2)
10-27-2024, 15-14-14.png
10-27-2024, 15-14-14.png (418.74 KiB) Viewed 797 times
Currently "hotfixed" by adding decider comb providing random signals every tick.

Re: [2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2024 4:10 pm
by SRGfroster
We've had the same issue, so thank you a lot for posting this as it helped us a tremendous amount.
I think what happens is: you supply more than one signal at a time and the interrupt does a check for all signals on the line.
Thus, if you have a request for iron ore, copper ore, stone and coal it will try to allocate 4 trains to it.

But the "signal parameter" will match the first signal that passes the wait conditions and it'll replace the station names. Thus you create a horde of 4 trains heading for coal (whilst you only needed 1) because that's the first signal on the wire.

Maybe not a bug, but definetely not the way you wanted this to work. The selector combinator with a random input perfectly solves this issue as you only pass 1 resource signal at a time onto the interrupt.

Re: [2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Sun Oct 27, 2024 4:52 pm
by Hares
Not exactly, all trains were stuck not carrying iron, and iron only. And that blows my mind. It looks like different signals are checked at the the same time, and any of them can satisfy a condition.

Re: [2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2024 8:39 pm
by Klonan
Hello,

Sorry for not seeing this report earlier,
I believe this is the same problem as this other report, the signals mixing together in the condition checking: 117799

Re: [2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Tue Nov 26, 2024 11:04 pm
by Hares
Klonan wrote: Tue Nov 26, 2024 8:39 pm Hello,

Sorry for not seeing this report earlier,
I believe this is the same problem as this other report, the signals mixing together in the condition checking: 117799
So, it is safe now to remove selector combinator selecting a random signal each tick?

Re: [2.0.11] Interrupt condition "X is not full" flickering

Posted: Wed Nov 27, 2024 8:07 am
by Klonan
Hares wrote: Tue Nov 26, 2024 11:04 pm
Klonan wrote: Tue Nov 26, 2024 8:39 pm Hello,

Sorry for not seeing this report earlier,
I believe this is the same problem as this other report, the signals mixing together in the condition checking: 117799
So, it is safe now to remove selector combinator selecting a random signal each tick?
I believe so, if it causes problems just message here