Page 50 of 195
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 6:48 am
by Arch666Angel
Exasperation provided a fixed version of his override functions and I did upload an update, hopefully that fixes the urgent issues for now.
There was an override to adjust for bobs cheaper steel, but that probably broke because of the conversion to mod options.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 8:05 am
by Catfight
There's a bug in the petrochem mod where if you set the mod config to hide the conversion recipes, it doesn't do it.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 9:03 am
by nagapito
Arch666Angel wrote:Exasperation provided a fixed version of his override functions and I did upload an update, hopefully that fixes the urgent issues for now.
There was an override to adjust for bobs cheaper steel, but that probably broke because of the conversion to mod options.
Just checked the changes Exasperation made and as I was expecting, I was just scratching the surface!
Thank you Exasperation for the quick fix

Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 11:35 am
by Yann20x
nagapito wrote:
Solution, angels refining mod, file prototypes\override-functions.lua, line 214, replace the whole adjust_recipe function for the following code:
Code: Select all
local function adjust_recipe (recipe, k) -- check a recipe for basic adjustments based on tables and make any necessary changes
local function adjust_member (member, substitution_type)
if recipe[member] then
local new = substitution_table[substitution_type][recipe[member]]
if new then
recipe[member] = new
end
end
end
local function adjust_subtable (maintable, subtable, substitution_type)
if maintable then
local st = maintable[subtable]
if st then
for ix, item in pairs(st) do
if not item.name then -- shift to uniform format for ease of handling
item.name = item[1]
item.type = "item"
item.amount = item[2]
item[1] = nil
item[2] = nil
end
local new = substitution_table[substitution_type][item.name or item[1]]
if new then
if item.name then
item.name = new
else
item[1] = new
end
end
end
end
end
end
if recipe.category ~= "angels-converter" then -- leave converter recipes alone so we can still use them if necessary
if recipe["ingredients"] then
adjust_subtable(recipe, "ingredients", "recipe_items")
end
if recipe["normal"] then
adjust_subtable(recipe["normal"], "ingredients", "recipe_items")
end
if recipe["expensive"] then
adjust_subtable(recipe["expensive"], "ingredients", "recipe_items")
end
adjust_member("result", "recipe_items")
adjust_subtable(recipe, "results", "recipe_items")
adjust_member("main_product", "recipe_items")
adjust_member("icon", "recipe_icons")
end
end
Confirmed to work properly (for now). Thanks for providing a quick fix and taking off some pressure off Angel

Good job!
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 12:37 pm
by nagapito
Yann20x wrote:
Confirmed to work properly (for now). Thanks for providing a quick fix and taking off some pressure off Angel

Good job!
Dont use this. Its not complete, it was just a quick band-aid and Angel already released a new version with a proper and complete fix.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 1:34 pm
by timer67
http://imgur.com/a/zHgtw
Got this error after placing a heavy pump,
Dont know if its specifically to do with angels, or whether its cause i placed it using the creative mode mod.
Thought i'd post it either way
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 2:33 pm
by nagapito
timer67 wrote:http://imgur.com/a/zHgtw
Got this error after placing a heavy pump,
Dont know if its specifically to do with angels, or whether its cause i placed it using the creative mode mod.
Thought i'd post it either way
This is a error from even distribution mod.
You running the latest version, 0.0.3? Looking at the changes seems to be addressing a similar issue.
If you are running the latest version, then better report the error to the 'even distribution' dev.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 7:12 pm
by Exasperation
nagapito wrote:Just checked the changes Exasperation made and as I was expecting, I was just scratching the surface!
Thank you Exasperation for the quick fix

You're welcome, and hopefully I didn't miss (or mess up) any edge cases. But let me know if I did!
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 9:25 pm
by wodzu93
Few bugs/issues and suggestions, using Angel's Refining 0.7.4, PetroChem 0.5.0, Smelting 0.3.0, Warehouses 0.2.0, no Bob's:
Refining:
- Seafloor Pump and Washing Machine 1-2 have no recipe
- Nodule Crystalization 1-2 recipes causes a crash (recipe has no output, Smelting mod detection is derpy)
PetroChem:
- Resin 1, Resin 2 and Rubber techs are dead-end with no benefits
Smelting:
Modifications to make Smelting mod vanilla-friendly, does not interfere with non-vanilla:
- Disabled most techs
- Added proper recipes to machines
- Added recipes to Ore Processing Machine to convert iron/copper pebbles,nuggets and slag from Refining mod into Processed Iron/Copper
- Added tech dependencies for Metallurgy 2,3,4, Ore Processing 1,2,3
- Added Science Pack 3 and Production Science Pack requirements to later tech
- Removed Advanced Metallurgy techs
- Removed Chemical Furnace, Powder Mixer, Strand Casting Machine and Sintering Oven because there is no use for them
Warehouses:
- Breaks tech progression for Requesters and Active Providers (only blue science), either add logistics chest tech dependency, logistic chests ingredient in recipes or High-Tech Science Pack requirement to research
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Thu May 04, 2017 9:50 pm
by nagapito
wodzu93 wrote:Few bugs/issues and suggestions, using Angel's Refining 0.7.4, PetroChem 0.5.0, Smelting 0.3.0, Warehouses 0.2.0, no Bob's:
Refining:
- Seafloor Pump and Washing Machine 1-2 have no recipe
- Nodule Crystalization 1-2 recipes causes a crash (recipe has no output, Smelting mod detection is derpy)
PetroChem:
- Resin 1, Resin 2 and Rubber techs are dead-end with no benefits
Seems to be an issue only for vanilla, everything works fine with bobs.
I also noticed that the seafloor pump is outputing at 60/s, shouldnt it be 600/s with the new metrics?
Pumping_speed at 10 instead of 1. Or 20 you you want a speed equal to vanilla offshore pump.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 8:49 pm
by Enuo
Hey! Thanks for the mods! Anyhow, I'm a little to eager so I started a new 0.15 map with bobs / angels. Other than things you guys have been jumping on I noticed what I hope is a bug. With angle petrochem: the gas wells are fine at ~100/sec for an average well, but the multiphase oil wells are pumping ~1/sec with a mk 1 pumpjack, and scaling properly wiht mk 2. I've checked 4 patches, 100% seems to be bang on 1/sec. The recipes require 100 per cycle so 1/sec seems really off, especially with gas pumping at 100. Not really sure if its you, or bobs. Is anyone else seeing the same, or is this intentional?
Also posted o bob's.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 11:27 pm
by Arch666Angel
Enuo wrote:Hey! Thanks for the mods! Anyhow, I'm a little to eager so I started a new 0.15 map with bobs / angels. Other than things you guys have been jumping on I noticed what I hope is a bug. With angle petrochem: the gas wells are fine at ~100/sec for an average well, but the multiphase oil wells are pumping ~1/sec with a mk 1 pumpjack, and scaling properly wiht mk 2. I've checked 4 patches, 100% seems to be bang on 1/sec. The recipes require 100 per cycle so 1/sec seems really off, especially with gas pumping at 100. Not really sure if its you, or bobs. Is anyone else seeing the same, or is this intentional?
Also posted o bob's.
Yeah my derp, forgot to update a line in petrochem. Will fix it tomorrow.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Fri May 05, 2017 11:30 pm
by nagapito
Arch666Angel wrote:Enuo wrote:Hey! Thanks for the mods! Anyhow, I'm a little to eager so I started a new 0.15 map with bobs / angels. Other than things you guys have been jumping on I noticed what I hope is a bug. With angle petrochem: the gas wells are fine at ~100/sec for an average well, but the multiphase oil wells are pumping ~1/sec with a mk 1 pumpjack, and scaling properly wiht mk 2. I've checked 4 patches, 100% seems to be bang on 1/sec. The recipes require 100 per cycle so 1/sec seems really off, especially with gas pumping at 100. Not really sure if its you, or bobs. Is anyone else seeing the same, or is this intentional?
Also posted o bob's.
Yeah my derp, forgot to update a line in petrochem. Will fix it tomorrow.
Check the thermal waters extractors too. They seem to be lower then they should
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 9:29 pm
by Randonx
I seem to be running into an issue. Ever since the Petrochem mod has been updated, my Storage Tank (mk1) has disappeared. I'm in a new game, and I have no research for Fluid Handling, the ability to build Storage Tanks, nor any research that has Storage Tank (Mk1). I do have Fluid Handling 2 as a research down the line, but without having the ability to make Storage Tank Mk1, I can't build the MK2s even when I research it eventually. It's got my game at a standstill. Any tips/ideas?
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 10:09 pm
by nagapito
Randonx wrote:I seem to be running into an issue. Ever since the Petrochem mod has been updated, my Storage Tank (mk1) has disappeared. I'm in a new game, and I have no research for Fluid Handling, the ability to build Storage Tanks, nor any research that has Storage Tank (Mk1). I do have Fluid Handling 2 as a research down the line, but without having the ability to make Storage Tank Mk1, I can't build the MK2s even when I research it eventually. It's got my game at a standstill. Any tips/ideas?
Comment line 112 in file prototypes/refining-override.lua inside agelsrefining.
Angels might not realized the full consequences of this at the time

Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 11:20 pm
by nagapito
Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 11:46 pm
by Arch666Angel
nagapito wrote:Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
Well the problem is that the mod options dont work over all data phases as expected and I'm not sure if that is a bug or if I'm not understanding the system correctly ^^
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 11:50 pm
by orzelek
Arch666Angel wrote:nagapito wrote:Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
Well the problem is that the mod options dont work over all data phases as expected and I'm not sure if that is a bug or if I'm not understanding the system correctly ^^
Hmm are those startup settings?
If they are then something is wrong.
They should be available in all data phases.
Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sat May 06, 2017 11:59 pm
by nagapito
orzelek wrote:Arch666Angel wrote:nagapito wrote:Angel, on refining mod, you are still using the the petrochem.enableacids 'trigger' instead of the new settings, so the outputs of the chunks dont get the acids changed
And the same on the make_converter recipe where it should hide the converter recipes
Well the problem is that the mod options dont work over all data phases as expected and I'm not sure if that is a bug or if I'm not understanding the system correctly ^^
Hmm are those startup settings?
If they are then something is wrong.
They should be available in all data phases.
I think Angels means that the settings are on Petrochem mod but they are being used on Refining mod, that supposedly loads before Petrochem.
From my understanding, all settings are created before any mod prototype starts being loaded so they will be available.
With that thought, I changed the code on Refining to use the settings and voilá, all started working as expected

Re: Bugs & FAQ
Posted: Sun May 07, 2017 12:55 am
by drizzt90
2 Big bugs.
Just installed the brand new 0.7.5 and it errors out like everything in my game when I start it. Put 0.7.4 back on and its fixed.
PLUS
This is still a major thing. I CANT bottle any gas, ferric fluid, or any of the normal fluids. There should be the vanilla barreling research and the Angels Barreling research. A few patches ago something in your mod overwrote all the vanilla barrels. The research for it is GONE. Please please please fix.