Page 5 of 9

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 8:12 pm
by Grey
My friend and me get lots of desyncs, despite we have quite good connection. We played 11.22 with 49ms latency without problems, with about a million of active items. Now we started a new game tried latecies from 49ms to 250ms and we got desyncs about 2-3 times per minute.

Anybody experience same? As its desyncs i assume its a game "fault" and no problem of our connections.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 10:54 pm
by RocketWill
So what would the Lua code be to create 2 forces and have my friends devided in between them, or have you implemended that in your mod yet fish that allows you to have independent research. And also does your mod allow laser turrets to target enemies, like player enemies?

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 11:29 pm
by Oxyd

Code: Select all

game.create_force('force 1')
game.create_force('force 2')
game.get_player('friend 1').force = game.forces['force 1']
game.get_player('friend 2').force = game.forces['force 2']
Research is separate for each force and turrets will automatically engage anyone from any force other than their owner's.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sat Jul 18, 2015 11:48 pm
by ratchetfreak
how does one force you ally another?

And if your force allies 'enemies' will they be entirely passive?

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 12:02 am
by Syriusz
I wonder, why no one said it before: that new sounds are soooo great!

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 12:03 am
by Oxyd
There is no true alliance currently. All you can do is set cease-fire: game.forces['force 1'].set_cease_fire('force 2', true) – after this, turrets and mines of force 1 won't engage players from force 2. But the forces are still enemies, they each have their own research, they can't access each other's buildings or anything. It's just a cease-fire. Also take note that after this, force 2 will still attack force 1. If you want bilateral armstice, you need to also run game.forces['force 2'].set_cease_fire('force 1', true).

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 12:13 am
by RocketWill
Oxyd wrote:

Code: Select all

game.create_force('force 1')
game.create_force('force 2')
game.get_player('friend 1').force = game.forces['force 1']
game.get_player('friend 2').force = game.forces['force 2']
Research is separate for each force and turrets will automatically engage anyone from any force other than their owner's.
Thanks, you guys are my favorite developers

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 5:56 am
by Sedado77
YEEEYYYY Thanks Guys!!

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:28 am
by kovarex
Grey wrote:My friend and me get lots of desyncs, despite we have quite good connection. We played 11.22 with 49ms latency without problems, with about a million of active items. Now we started a new game tried latecies from 49ms to 250ms and we got desyncs about 2-3 times per minute.

Anybody experience same? As its desyncs i assume its a game "fault" and no problem of our connections.
Desync shouldn't have any relation to connection or latency. What are the factorio installations and systems you use?

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 9:53 am
by Grey
We use x64 zip. I think i did an install long time ago with 0.7 or 0.8. since then i am just "updateing" the folder. My friend joined with 0.10. also with x64 zip. I attached my logfile. So you see i use win8.1, my friend is still with win7 i think.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:53 am
by MrDrummer
Oxyd wrote:It's /c game.forces['enemy'].kill_all_units()
So the peaceful mode command says it worked, I killed all enemies... yet now the biter attacks are starting over? (so 1 biter instead of the 10 before the clearing of enemies...) Isn't peaceful mode supposed to basically toggle if biters attack from pollution? If so I think either the peaceful or the kill all command is not working as it should or as I thought it should....

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 10:58 am
by FishSandwich
MrDrummer wrote:
Oxyd wrote:It's /c game.forces['enemy'].kill_all_units()
So the peaceful mode command says it worked, I killed all enemies... yet now the biter attacks are starting over? (so 1 biter instead of the 10 before the clearing of enemies...) Isn't peaceful mode supposed to basically toggle if biters attack from pollution? If so I think either the peaceful or the kill all command is not working as it should or as I thought it should....
Are you sure you did the commands correctly? They worked for me when I needed to use them.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:05 am
by l4m3r
Thx for the lua code for factions ;) now its real fun!

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:15 am
by MrDrummer
FishSandwich wrote:
MrDrummer wrote:
Oxyd wrote:It's /c game.forces['enemy'].kill_all_units()
So the peaceful mode command says it worked, I killed all enemies... yet now the biter attacks are starting over? (so 1 biter instead of the 10 before the clearing of enemies...) Isn't peaceful mode supposed to basically toggle if biters attack from pollution? If so I think either the peaceful or the kill all command is not working as it should or as I thought it should....
Are you sure you did the commands correctly? They worked for me when I needed to use them.
I am sure I did them correctly because the save I joined had about 10 biters attacking, to which was a point of return for me to kill all biters. I did the command and they disappeared. But then roughly 30 seconds later 1 biter came and attacked the base. (as if the whole evolve counter started over) But since the last 10 mins nothing has attacked again, so I would expect either that biter was excluded from that command somehow.

And yes, peaceful mode is on... (set it to true last gaming session and redid it before the killall command)

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 11:23 am
by Oxyd
Unless you have some mod that add biters to another force, kill_all_units should have removed all biters, no exceptions. I'll look into that.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:19 pm
by MrDrummer
Another thing, the wiki should probably be updated :) That way we are not guestimating every command.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:31 pm
by Stickman
So, after updating to 0.12 via the installer, I'm seeing a lot of what I would describe as input lag in multiplayer. These issues do not occur in single player.

The curious thing is that it's not for all actions. I can run around all I want with no delay.

However, if I stand at the end of a belt (like at the end of my 4-belt main line) and hold the F key, there will be a 0.5 - 1.0 second delay in beginning to pick up materials. Same for when I let go of the button. When I click a chest to open it, there's the same delay. When I hit the button to open my inventory, there's the same delay.

Now granted, I've only tested this with one specific other user connected in MP, but that user was getting FPS/UPS 60/60. I didn't think to ask him about these delays while I was testing them.

Has anyone else seen this?

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 2:01 pm
by FishSandwich
Latency hiding isn't perfect(yet). In the mean time you can set your latency delay to a lower value if you want a faster response time. Bear in mind though, that itll never be as fast as single player.

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 2:06 pm
by Stickman
FishSandwich wrote:Latency hiding isn't perfect(yet). In the mean time you can set your latency delay to a lower value if you want a faster response time. Bear in mind though, that itll never be as fast as single player.
Hmm, interesting. Thanks for the info, Fish!

I wondered what that did. I haven't fiddled with it yet, but I guess I can just move the slider to the lowest setting.

Why is there that slider to begin with? Wouldn't you always want that latency to be as low as possible?? Why even give the option to manually increase latency?

Re: Version 0.12.0

Posted: Sun Jul 19, 2015 7:14 pm
by RocketWill
So when factorio is released on steam, everybody who got it here is going to get a code to get it on steam, correct?